Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก mikeybrum62's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2011
    Location
    worcester & sisaket
    Posts
    89
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Newbie Mike...advice please

    Hi,

    without going through all the boring detail for you...I am a seasoned lover of thailand, since 2007 including a years sabbatical travelling throughout the country in 2008. Naturally I met many girls and have had relationships of the unsuccessful variety!!! I am suspicious by nature of the motives of young thai women and never thought i would 'fall for a thai girl' in the tru sense.

    Well, I stand corrected!!! I met a lovely woman online in February. We have been in daily contact and i first visited her in April and have just returned from a second visit, where we were legally married. I will be returning in November and again in February for the village religious ceremony.

    My Wife is 30. I am 48. She is a graduate, working for a bank. She has no children and we wish to live together in the UK for the next 7 or 8 years, after which we plan to return to Thailand to live. There is no need for my Wife to work in the UK and she has no plan to do so.

    Ideally, I would first like my Wife to visit the UK for a holiday, but because she only has 10 days leave per year, this is proving very difficult. She has however previously travelled to Europe for a holiday and has a good idea of European life.

    We plan to submit a visa application during my November visit. I have researched the visa process and have been collating evidence since March. Naturally, March to November is 8 months and I am a little concerned that the ECO will dismiss a settlement application purely on length of relationship. Has anybody any experience of applications under these circumstances or any advice to add? I do not anticipate any problem with proving evidence of the relationship as I can document this on a daily basis and had the forethought to take photographs on each visit with the date stamp.

    The immigration advice states 'you should have met'. however, after hearing and reading many horror stories in relation to applications I am hoping for some sensible impartial advice.

    many thanks

  2. #2
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Mike

    I too met my wife on an internet dating site, in March 2010. we have just married. i think it is a sensible idea to take your lady friend to the uk first. will she be able to go?

    i dont think there is a minimum amount of time you have to be in a relationship for. so dont worry about that. as long as you can prove to the ECO that your relationship is genuine, that is what counts. you have seen her twice and will do again in november, so that is good. just collate as much evidence as you can

  3. #3
    Member สมาชิก mikeybrum62's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2011
    Location
    worcester & sisaket
    Posts
    89
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks Billy.

    Unfortunately, her leave year does not begin again until April2012 and I am hoping that she will be given clearance before then.

    I think I will just have to apply and see what happens. The relationship is genuine (have you noticed that doubters to such relationships are either people that have never been to Thailand, or people that spend most of their time in bars in Pattaya or Patong, the latter of which I am sad to say I was once one - but hey ho).

    Billy have you applied for and obtained yet a settlement visa?

    cheers
    mike

  4. #4
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    While it is true that scammers and bar girls do use internet dating sights, and you have to be careful, it is also true that many thai women who have a ''proper'' job and seeking love use them as well. you have found a lady you can share you life with.

    and i know what you mean about the doubters of such web sites. maybe they have had a bad experience.

    my wife applied for a settlement visa last week, together with her two children. so it is now a waiting game for us. there is certainly a lot to think about when getting the application together. i found it both fun, and frustrating at times.

    read the forums and you will find out everything you need to know

  5. #5
    Moderator John's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Sep 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    8,376
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    She is a graduate, working for a bank. She has no children and we wish to live together in the UK for the next 7 or 8 years
    So presumably she will resign from her job in order she can live in the UK for those 7 to 8 years. But when, that is, when is she planning to make the move?

    Our own experience, back in 2001, was thus. My wife was a College Lecturer at a Government College in Thailand. She had profound doubts, thanks to some of her college colleagues, whether the spouse visa would be granted, and accordingly what we did was for the spouse visa to be applied for prior to her resignation from her job. The thinking was that if the spouse visa application was rejected then she would still have her good job to do in Thailand.

    In fact the spouse visa application was granted, much to the surprise of some of her college colleagues, and then she promptly resigned, and moved to the UK after she had served out her notice.

    So mikeybrum62, is that the sort of thing you and your wife should do?
    John

  6. #6
    Member สมาชิก mikeybrum62's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2011
    Location
    worcester & sisaket
    Posts
    89
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi John

    thanks for sharing your experience.

    Yes, that is exactly the way of thinking. If the application is rejected, then naturally she does not wish to be jobless and her family will not be happy also!!!

    Hence, for respectable career girls it's a bit more difficult in that the very limited annual leave gives them little time to do what 'we' would wish. Indeed, since my Wife has taken 2 holidays already she has only 1 day's leave to take between now and April. Within this she somehow needs to find time to take the English test, TB test, change her passport to her married name and submit the visa application. Any ideas?

    Billy, best wishes with your application. My way of thinking is that people that use these sites for research are serious about what they are doing. I hope you are sucessful so 'Mrs Billy' can join you soon.

  7. #7
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I am not sure where your wife is based. i would guess they can do the a1 test either in bkk, pattaya, or chaing mai. though i am not sure of this.

    here is a list of current providers. maybe there is another list as it seems maybe only pearson can offer a test?? if your gf's english ability is just ok, then it would be a good idea for her to do the pre test as well. it can all be done in a few hours - results in 7-14 days.
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/si...lish-tests.pdf

    the tb test can be done in 1 day and in bangkok only.

    will your wife take your name?

    here is an extract of what you will need to do. i have copied and pasted it, so take from it what you want:


    1. to get the affirmation. Print out the suggested wordings on the British Embassy website : http://ukinthailand.fco.gov.uk/resources/e...ffirmation-form
    follow the wordings, word for word and replaces names etc as necessary. The wordings in the document , as I was told is what the British Embassy have in agreement with the Thai government. Thus if the wordings are different, it will not be affirmed. You have to print this out and apply in person to the British Embassy in Wireless Road. if you hand this in early morning you can collect in the afternoon. Payment currently is 2750 Baht??. ( Due to the weak pound) This was paid with cash but I believe you may pay with a credit card.

    (We accept affirmations during normal consular public hours on Monday to Thursday at 08:00 - 11:00 hours and collections only at 13:00 - 14:00 hours, and on Friday at 08:00 - 11:00 hours and collections only at 11:00 - 12:00 noon. An appointment for this service is not necessary. The affirmation which is submitted before 11:00 hrs will be ready for collection in the afternoon.)


    2.Collecting the affirmation: straight forward. You can collect from 9 am the next day. We have it translated in the shopping centre across the road, in ploenchit rd, and cost 300 Baht. It is very important to get your partner who knows Thai to check the spellings and wordings that is translated in Thai. THis is important as it will appear later in your marriage application at Amphur.
    I got my affirmation of freedom to marry form translated (Along with my wife's birth certificate) for 300 Bt each. This was done at the small mall almost directly opposite the British Embassy. Wave place I believe it's called. There were 2 translation companies operating there on the second floor (small units side by side). I used Ploenchit Translation Center. So, as soon as you have your affirmation to marry, you may as well just pop over the road and get it translated there and then

    You do not need an official translator to translate the document. You can translate it yourself.However we found it was convenient and not too expensive and it saves us time.
    The next step is to get the translation legalised.

    the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (The Legalisation Division
    Department of Consular Affairs
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    123 Chaeng Wattana Road,
    Laksi District, Bangkok 10210
    The best and quickest way is to use the skytrain (BTS). The nearest station is situated opposite the British Embassy , Phloen Chit station and it cost 40 bht per person to Mo Chit ( 16 mins). From there take exit 3 or 4 and get on a taxi to the Ministry. If there is no traffic, it will take about half an hour. Cost: less than 100 BHT. If you decide to take a taxi, this can be a couple of hours depending on traffic and can cost 200-400 BHT.
    Go up to the 2nd floor. Remember to get a ticket from the ticketing machine and at the same time, a form from the enquiry desk. You will need the express service to get the affirmation legalised in a day. Wait your number, and then present the translated version, the British Embassy Affirmation , a copy of your passport and the filled form from the enquiry desk. Payment: 800 Baht. Take a seat and wait for your receipt ( you need this to pick up your document later). If you manage this before 12 noon, go for lunch in the canteen. The staff goes for lunch between 12 noon and 1 pm. They will ask you to return at 2pm for collection.If you arrive very early in the morning, it is very likely you will get it before lunch. If you need further legalisation of any documents, it has to be done here. Thus organise this and do it all in one trip. Our documents was legalised within 2 hours when we came early. Otherwise it can be 3 hours.
    3. Going to Amphur to get marry. I was told by the senior person who signs the marriage certificates, that lots of the Amphurs in Bangkok are very reluctant to marry foreigner and Thai as the complexity of checking documentations. Thus lots of the marriages are taking place in Bang Rak ( Translated: District of love). They are very helpful.The most important thing is to get your documents in order and complete set of necessary documents.
    For Thai national: They need 2 copies of their ID card, and house log.
    For the foreigner: a copy of their passport, entry visa( must be valid and not expired), affirmation letter in Thai and English( stamped by the Embassy)
    You need 2 witnesses, however someone at the office can normally stand in if necessary.
    Although the office officially closes at 4pm, do arrive early as on the day we got married, there was 15 couples waiting by 3pm and they have to turn people away. It takes up to 40 mins to 1 hour to marry a foreigner/Thai as they need to check the documentation thoroughly.They will also need to hand type whatever statement on your affirmation letter on to the marriage documentation.This takes time.For a Thai couple, all their documentation are in the computer system thus they are quicker to be dealth with. We were the last couple that day and we waited till 17.30pm! The poor officer did not even have lunch that day.The payment is 40 Baht for the marriage certificate, you can also buy a special folder to put your certificate in for 450 Baht.It is not cumpulsory but we like it. There is also a rickshaw in the office for you to take pictures! It is nicely set up.While we were there, there was a foreign/thai couple where one of them has been divorced.It is necessary to bring the original official divorce document.If not , the woman will need to have pregnancy test to prove she is not pregnant.This is to avoid the complication as to whom the father of the child is, as I was told. If the woman is pregnant it is very likely the marriage will not be registered that day( if the official divorce papers are unavailable).You have to be divorced for 310 days before being able to get marry again.
    4. We are at the stage of applying for a spouse visa.The other necessity is to get a TB test, as he is going to be in the UK longer than 6 months. The test is necessary even though he has been in the UK previously on work permit for years and have been registered under the NHS.
    The TB test is straigtforward. You need to go to :-
    International Organisation for Migration (IOM) :
    Kasemkij Building
    8th Floor, 120 Silom Road
    Bangrak, Bangkok 10500
    Tel: +66 2 234 7950-5
    Fax: + 66 2 234 7956
    Email: bkk.tbdp.uk@iom.int
    Attendance is by appointment only and the full test fee of 2600 Baht must be paid in advance.
    http://www.vfs-uk-th.com/tb.aspx
    Required Documents:1) Original passport, and a copy of the passport;
    2) Original ID card and copy of the ID card;
    For children from 11 – 15 years, original birth certificate and copy;
    3) Two 1.5”× 2” size photos (not older than 6 months);
    4) Ante-Natal Care Book for pregnant women.

    What you need to do is to pay the fees at IOM, then you are given 2 choices of Hospitals to go to: Phayathai2 or Bangrungrat Hospital. At the hospital, they will take a chest x-ray and in 15 mins, you will get the radiological report. You will then have to take this back to the IOM and a certificate will be issued. This should take you only a couple of hours. We did it in a morning. No sputum test necessary unless if the chest x-ray shown otherwise.
    Our next step is to apply for the visa which he will be doing in the coming week. Up to this point, we have not use an agency. The process is straigtforward as long as you are willing to do all the legwork.We believe it is a test of our teamwork to a marriage.
    I hope the above information is helpful to all those people out there who wishes to get married in Bangkok. Thank you to all who have help me previously.Good luck to all who are about to go through this!

  8. #8
    Furniture เฟอร์นิเจอร์ the_link's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Rochester / Phitsanulok
    Posts
    3,654
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    mikey, I would be wary of informing the Embassy that your future plans involve living in the UK for just seven or eight years before you both toodle off to Thailand permanently.

    Almost certain to put the kibosh on the settlement visa application.

  9. #9
    Member สมาชิก mikeybrum62's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2011
    Location
    worcester & sisaket
    Posts
    89
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    the-link.
    thanks for that info. i am naturally wary of offering any info outside of what is required. just out of interest, why do you think the ECO would fail an application if settlement was likely to be for 7 or 8 years? is this because the application is for a 2 year settlement visa?

    Billy. thanks for the info. Ive already done the legal stuff in BKK on 1st July. The other info is of great use.

    For info, the affirmation was straight forward at the UK Embassy...then the probs started. Got touted outside the embassy for a translation for which I paid 500 baht. Went the next day to the Foreign Ministry (its a bit of a jaunt from Sukhumvit/Silom)...paid for the express service and had my name called about an hour later...went happily to receive the document to be told there was a spelling mistake on the translation!!!! there was (as if by magic) a thai lady over my shoulder offering to do the translation (300 baht). she did this and then we waited another 3 hours to get the documentation. Following day was a friday and went to the district office and waited 3 hours for the service (from my Wife chatting to the Officer it would appear a good idea to avoid mondays and fridays).

    However, was still much cheaper than the touted all-inclusive service which i was offered for 12000 baht.

  10. #10
    Serial Poster ผู้โพสต์ต่อเนื่อง colin244's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Aug 2005
    Location
    Essex/Phitsanulok
    Posts
    11,848
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeybrum62 View Post

    However, was still much cheaper than the touted all-inclusive service which i was offered for 12000 baht.
    Correct you can do yourself with assistance on here so do not use an agency.

    BTW I agree with link as the idea of the Visa is to live together in the UK (forever and ever as my Thai other half says)

    Sometimes too much information will shoot you in the foot however good luck in what you do.

    Chok Dee.

    colin 244

  11. #11
    Forum Antiquity ความเก่า dan&ploy's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2002
    Posts
    4,180
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    is this because the application is for a 2 year settlement visa?
    The application is for permanent residency.

  12. #12
    Member สมาชิก mikeybrum62's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2011
    Location
    worcester & sisaket
    Posts
    89
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dan&ploy View Post
    The application is for permanent residency.
    thanks dan. sometimes the obvious doesnt seem obvious if you know what i mean...trawling through the visa process there is a mine of information and this is a good reminder not to forget the basics of the application. thanks for pointing this out.

    mike

Similar Threads

  1. Thanks to Davies Khan and Mersey Mike
    By Harvey at home in forum Website / Forum Issues / The Starting Post
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2009, 03:55
  2. New-ish newbie
    By Allan in forum Website / Forum Issues / The Starting Post
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2009, 13:50
  3. Bangkok Angel - Mike Smith and Robin Hayes
    By Thailand-UK in forum Book Reviews
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 15th May 2007, 07:45
  4. Long Patrol - Mike Tucker
    By Thailand-UK in forum Book Reviews
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2004, 15:26

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •