Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    25 Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Brick wall Tier 4 Student Visa Finance

    My questions...

    How and the average Thai raise the vast sums needed to obtain a Tier 4 Student Visa?

    Will the UKBA accept that her accommodation costs will be £0 as she will be living with me?

    What can I do to help expect send her £000's?


    A bit of background.

    Whilst on holiday last year (May) I met a amazing Thai woman. I returned to TL (Oct)for a joint 3 week holiday with her.
    In total we have spent 4 weeks in each others company in holiday conditions.
    We have been keeping in touch (almost daily) via FB, phone and Skype.

    I want her to come to the UK for an extended period of time (6mth +) so we can get to know each other better under normal conditions and see if we continue to be a good match.

    While she's here, she wants to study to improve her English (currently at B1) but doesn't want to come unless she can contribute to her upkeep and support her family.
    Her father is really ill and her sister's is a single mum (3 kids, husband in prison)

    The good news she qualifies for the first 30 (of 40) points to obtain a Tier 4 student visa.

    The problem.

    The final 10 points are gaind by her being able to show not only that she has enough money to cover the full cost of the course but have £800 per month for living costs as well.

    Even for the average person in the Uk, that will that a substansal about of time to get together.

    I've found an accredited school offering classes and a very reasonable rate but spaces are very limited.

    My fear...

    As I've stated before, I have known her for a very short time and I would be a moron if I sent her the £000's needed to satisfy the UKBA.

    As much as I think she's a wonderful woman, I have no doubt of how some people can change when sitting on that kind of money.

    My girlfriend cant save much because she always sending money to her family.

    Can anybody advise us?

    Hab

  2. #2
    Furniture เฟอร์นิเจอร์ the_link's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Rochester / Phitsanulok
    Posts
    3,654
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Habana View Post
    While she's here, she wants to study to improve her English (currently at B1) but doesn't want to come unless she can contribute to her upkeep and support her family.
    This is understandable, Habana, but how the heck are you both going to afford the tuition fees and at the same time look after her family financially?

    Wouldn't a visit visa - to test the water for you both - be more sensible at this juncture.

  3. #3
    Premium Member toddmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 May 2010
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    1,718
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    How and the average Thai raise the vast sums needed to obtain a Tier 4 Student Visa?
    I would imagine the average Thai can't to be honest. Maybe I'm wrong but I always imagined Thai students studying here would fall into the "Hi-So" category? You say she doesn't want to come unless she can contribute and support her family. Do you mean she intends to work? I thought students could only work a maximum of 20hrs? Surely that would fall well short of the cost of her course too? I don't know the rules relating to the student visa but if she can and does intend to work plus study when would you have time to see each other anyway.

    I have known her for a very short time and I would be a moron if I sent her the £000's needed to satisfy the UKBA
    Personally I would agree with link and go for a visit visa first, or you could make another visit to Thailand and then try for a visit visa to add more evidence to the application?

    Good luck
    Steve

  4. #4
    Serial Poster ผู้โพสต์ต่อเนื่อง colin244's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Aug 2005
    Location
    Essex/Phitsanulok
    Posts
    11,796
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Agree with link and Steve on this Habana as it will be stretching funds somewhat as I have trouble funding the house in the UK and the LOS one where wifey is never mind the family as well then study but good luck in what you decide however v/v is a good option IMHO.

    colin 244

  5. #5
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    25 Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks for the responses.

    The problems with the visit visa for us are simple.
    She will spend up to 6 months here, unable to work or study.

    1) she is a proud woman and does not want to burden me with her family needs.

    2) I wont be able take any time off to spend with her during the daytime.

    3) We want to avoid the psychological distortion the "holiday" feeling gives. We've already experienced that. Put simply we want a mini marriage...We need realism over as long a period as possible. We both need to know what we've both like under in many different situations for better and worse.

    4) Her current employer (and landlord) will not hold her role or accommodation that long so she will return to TL with nothing to show for her time away.

    The Tier 4 answers our needs.
    The 10pw (not 20) over a 11 months will give her enough to support her folks and save.
    Her improved English will increase her chances for swiftly regaining employment on her return.

    I feel I have to say this but she is NOT a bar girl or sex worker!

    The course fees are not a problem I have found courses on offer at reasonable and achievable rates (£00's not £000's).

    It's the "accommodation" costs that sink the ship. The problem is SHE has to show the money "£800 x 11 mths) upfront.

    Has any one persuaded UKBA that their partners accommodation will be given for free?

  6. #6
    Furniture เฟอร์นิเจอร์ the_link's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Rochester / Phitsanulok
    Posts
    3,654
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I'm struggling, habana, to see what it is you want here. Mini marriage, tuition, looking after the family, enhanced prospect of gaining employment on return to LOS?

    There's got to be a better way, surely?

  7. #7
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    25 Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Lol,

    I didn't say our situation was simple we've been looking at this since November but all the problems will be resolved with a Tier 4.

    I have a well paid job (atm) and I have no problem providing for her ticket, course fees or day to day expenses.

    Once we can obtain the final 10 points needed for maintenance the rest is a walk in the park.

  8. #8
    Furniture เฟอร์นิเจอร์ the_link's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Rochester / Phitsanulok
    Posts
    3,654
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If it was that easy, we'd all being doing it.

  9. #9
    Premium Member toddmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 May 2010
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    1,718
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    The 10pw (not 20) over a 11 months will give her enough to support her folks and save
    Also don't underestimate how hard it will be to find work here, even 10hrs on minimum wage. My wife moved over on a settlement visa 7 months ago. It took 2 months of applying for many, many "entry" level jobs just to get a response and 3 months to find a job. She has still so far only managed to find a job working 6hrs a week.

    Steve

  10. #10
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    25 Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    don't underestimate how hard it will be to find work here
    I agree with you Steve.

    It will be another mission getting her a job but one thing at a time.

  11. #11
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    19 Oct 2004
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    1,428
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Irrespective of how much accommodation will actually cost, the Immigration Rules require that a Tier 4 student, who is not being sponsored by family or government, has the requisite amount of funds under their control and has had for at least the 28 days preceding the application. This is what the law stipulates, so there is unfortunately no room for 'persuasion'. It's black and white: either the applicant has the funds or they don't. If the funds are there, they get the points for maintenance, and if they're not, they don't.

    As I'm sure you're aware, the course fees will have had to have been paid and a CAS issued by the college at which your girlfriend intends to study, as part of which process, she will have to be able to demonstrate her English to B2 standard (higher than B1). So, at face value, she doesn't even qualify for Tier 4, with or without the funds in the bank.

    Additionally, if she intends to solely study English, a visa can be sought as a student visitor for a course of up to 11 months' duration, but this would prohibit your girlfriend's employment in the UK.

  12. #12
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    25 Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thank you Mike.

    Although its not what I wanted to hear. This is the clear advice I needed.

    We'll have to look at the standard student visa to improve her English and see what happens from there.

    Again I say many thanks.

    Hab

  13. #13
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    19 Oct 2004
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    1,428
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Is your girlfriend Thai or Cuban?

  14. #14
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    25 Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    She's Thai

  15. #15
    Furniture เฟอร์นิเจอร์ the_link's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Rochester / Phitsanulok
    Posts
    3,654
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Habana View Post
    This is the clear advice I needed.

    We'll have to look at the standard student visa to improve her English and see what happens from there.
    Doesn't the initial visit visa seem an attractive proposition yet, Habana?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2012, 23:39
  2. Visit Visa Finance Question
    By Belfastmatt in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2012, 07:43
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2010, 05:46
  4. Fiance visa - include student finance or not?
    By Lauren J Walsh in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2009, 20:38
  5. Finance and settlement visa
    By mightyzim in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2007, 11:45

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •