Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  27
Likes Likes:  25
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 137
  1. #41
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    In truth, I think most of it is still massively helpful and accurate, the only obvious omission I can see, in terms of the visa process, is the appendix requirement.

  2. #42
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2012
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hello members. I am currently compiling all the necessary documents for my wifes settlement visa. What is the requirement to have an appendix. Also do I have to complete the "Sponsor a Visa Applicant: Form SU07/12"

    Thanks in advance for your replies

    Mike

  3. #43
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    Hi Irishfella,

    On the assumption that you're sponsoring her application, you need to complete 'Appendix 2' which is the Financial Requirement Form. I'm not sure about the second part of your question, the name of that form doesn't ring a bell, but perhaps it's the same one that I've just referred to.

  4. #44
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2012
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hi Boydio. Is everything I need to complete included in the online https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/home/index

    Or is there extra forms I need to complete that my wife takes with her to present along with all the order documents and evidence?

    I have pasted the wording of the Sponsorship Undertaking Form SU07/12 below. Ive now also downloaded the APPENDIX 2 (VAF 4A NOVEMBER 2012) FINANCIAL REQUIREMENT FORM which I will print off and complete.

    Thanks in advance for your replies

    SPONSORSHIP UNDERTAKING Form SU07/12
    The sponsor giving this undertaking must be resident in the United Kingdom (see Note 1)
    Sponsored Person's (i.e. Applicant's) Details:
    Full Name (please underline family name)
    Date of Birth:
    Place of Birth:
    Nationality:
    Full Postal Address where the Sponsored Person will be residing in the UK :
    Postcode:
    Sponsor's Undertaking:
    Full Name of Sponsor (please underline family name):
    Sponsor's Date of Birth:
    Full Address of Sponsor (see Note 1 below):
    Postcode:
    Sponsor's Employer's details (company name and
    full address):
    Postcode:
    Sponsor's National Insurance Number:
    I hereby undertake that, if the sponsored person named above is granted leave to enter the UK on a permanent basis, I shall be responsible for his/her maintenance, accommodation and care in the UK for a period of five years from the date of their entry to the UK. I am further aware that the sponsored individual will have no recourse to public funds for five years from the date of their entry to the UK.
    Or;
    If the sponsored person named above is granted limited leave to enter the UK, I shall be responsible for his/her maintenance, accommodation and care in the UK without recourse to public funds for the duration of that limited leave to enter.
    I understand that this undertaking shall be made available to the Department for Work and Pensions in the UK, who will take appropriate steps to recover from me the cost of any public funds paid to or in respect of the sponsored person named above. I also understand that the Home Office may take appropriate action to recover from me amounts attributable to any support provided under Section 95 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 (support for asylum seekers) to the sponsored person named above. I further understand that I may be committing a criminal offence and liable to prosecution if, after I have given this undertaking, I do not support the sponsored person named above and income support or income-based Jobseeker's Allowance (under social security legislation) and/or support for asylum seekers (under immigration legislation) is provided to or in respect of the sponsored person named above.
    Signed:
    Date:
    Note 1: The sponsor should provide evidence that he/she lives at the address given above. This evidence should include one or more documents from the list below. Please note that applicants must also provide evidence of their sponsor's ability to maintain and accommodate them without recourse to public funds.
     Certified

  5. #45
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    To be honest, I don't remember seeing that.

    You need the financial requirements appendix, but that's a different form and is about 17 pages long.

  6. #46
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2012
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hello Boydio I have now downloaded the financial Appendix which I will print, complete and send to my wife with the other documentation. I will also print and complete the above sponsorship undertaking form as it will not do any harm

    Thanks, Mike.

  7. #47
    Suspended
    Join Date
    11 Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    irish fella i noticed that you have commented on printing off appendix 2 form nov 2012.
    please check that is the most up to date form as i have seen and have in front of me a more up to date form dated dec 2013.

    maybe this will overide the nov 2012 form ????

  8. #48
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2012
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Thanks for the heads up Milkshake. Ive now downloaded the December form. They certainly don't make it easy. Why can the UK Border Agency not publish one complete up to date process with all forms required in the one place and easy to find

    Thanks, Mike.

  9. #49
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2012
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hello members, sorry for another silly question. I have just starting completing the online application on behalf of my wife. I chose Reason for Visit - Settlement. Visa Type - Settlement. And Visa sub Type - Wife.

    I then get the following message

    After you have completed the online form, you must complete the relevant appendix, which can be found at: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/si...12-other-visas. Sponsorship Undertaking Form (SU07). If you are applying for settlement as the parent, grandparent or other dependant relative of someone in the UK, your sponsor needs to complete and sign the Sponsorship Undertaking Form (SU07), which can be found at: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/si...rship-form.pdf. By signing this form, your sponsor confirms that they will be responsible for your maintenance and accommodation in the UK. You should include this completed form when you make your settlement application.

    Have I chosen wrong? As I thought it was Appendix 2 Financial Requirement I have to complete?

    Thanks in advance for your replies

    Mike.

  10. #50
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    You have definitely chosen all the right options. Perhaps the SU07 form is new. Saying that, it may be that you only need to fill that in "If you are applying for settlement as the parent, grandparent or other dependant relative of someone in the UK" none of which applies to your situation.

  11. #51
    Premium Member Gary & Nok's Avatar
    Join Date
    5 Mar 2006
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    12,794

    Default

    This doesn't sound right though, does it?
    Use ‘Form VAF2’ if you are outside the UK and cannot apply online. It is to apply to for a visa come to the UK to work in a category that is not part of the points-based system, or to apply for a UK Ancestry visa.
    Apart from the fact no one checked the text "It is to apply to for a visa "!!!!

    Hope I'm not confusing things.
    Have I Mentioned That I VOTED OUT

  12. #52
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    No, I'm confused too, but without being sat at the computer with irishfella going through the application, it's hard to explain why. All I know is, we submitted our documents a few weeks ago, using the same options (settlement/wife) and we didn't have to complete SU07.

  13. #53
    Premium Member 9851colle's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Jul 2011
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    891

    Default

    When we applied in 2009 a filled out a SU07 for all 3 applications.

    Mick..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Nec Aspera Terrent

  14. #54
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    Looking at how short it is, I'd be inclined to complete it and enclose anyway. Certainly can't do any harm!

  15. #55
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2012
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hello members, Application submitted and paid. Thank you to all who answered my many questions. The Mrs goes to the embassy next week. Just one more question. My wife has asked will she need her birth certificate translated. We do not need a translation for previous tourist and family visa's. Am i right in guessing she will not need it translated for the settlement visa?

    Thanks, Mike

  16. #56
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    Her birth certificate isn't required at all, translated or otherwise. The only time this is required is if there is information on it which you are relying upon, such as when applying for a child and need to evidence who the parent is. I think it's fair to say that anything which isn't translated won't be considered.

  17. #57
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi All,

    I'm new to this Settlement Visa malarkey though my (now) Thai wife and I did successfully apply for a Visitor Visa last October and spent 3 months in Blighty over the winter. We currently live in LOS but we enjoyed being in UK so much that we are now aiming to settle there, UKBA willing.

    Re Irishfella, I am no expert but regarding your question about your wife's birth certificate I believe you may need a translation of this if you apply for a Schengen Visa or for some other reason once you are in UK. So I think it would be a good idea to translate everything you can, birth certificate included. I found a website where there are templates and you just fill in the spaces with your details, thus doing all these translations (Marriage certificate, Tabien Bahn etc as well) for free: http://www.thaiconsulatechicago.org/...tion_form.html. No need to get ripped by agencies. The last time I used a translation service I had to correct all their mistakes!

    This brings me to my first question for ye experts. When signing the translations what details should I put at the bottom of the page? Signature, Name and Telephone number?

    My second question is: Do I need MY birth certificate for a Settlement Visa? I can't actually find it but I think it is not required anyway.

    Next question is: What is the wording for self-certifying my passport? Also they say they need a copy of every page. Is that (a) literally every page, used or not (b) all pages that have been written, stamped or printed on (c) a select few pages?

    Next question is about bank statements. My bank is a UK offshore bank. I can meet the minimum GBP62,500. They send me a very basic statement every 3 months, prev balance, updated balance. Is that sufficient? Presumably if I can show I have the minimum amount with one bank then there is no need to show any other income or capital in any other banks/stock market accounts etc. Or should I show them all? If I print a bank statement from the internet (not an original sent through the post from the bank), is that adequate?

    Another question: I own a house in UK but cannot think how I would prove that. In Thailand you hold the deeds (Chanote document or other) but for UK, I don't think I have any documention or evidence of ownership as everything is done through the solicitor. Or would UKBA check this on their computer if I simply gave them the address?

    Final question: These forms SU07 / SU12. Are they completed on line or do you download them and then type in your details?

    Many thanks in advance and hope the Chicago based form filling and printing link helps.

    pasak

  18. #58
    Member สมาชิก Timbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 May 2012
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Welcome Pasak,

    I can't answer all your questions; however you can find the rules on this one:-

    Quote Originally Posted by pasak View Post
    ...Next question is about bank statements. My bank is a UK offshore bank. I can meet the minimum GBP62,500. They send me a very basic statement every 3 months, prev balance, updated balance. Is that sufficient? Presumably if I can show I have the minimum amount with one bank then there is no need to show any other income or capital in any other banks/stock market accounts etc. Or should I show them all? If I print a bank statement from the internet (not an original sent through the post from the bank), is that adequate?
    Here: https://www.gov.uk/government/upload...ndix_FM_SE.pdf , it starts on page 3. As I understand it, as long as your bank isn't on the blacklist you can use your print-outs as planned you will need a letter from the bank on headed paper.

    Quote Originally Posted by pasak View Post
    ...Another question: I own a house in UK but cannot think how I would prove that. In Thailand you hold the deeds (Chanote document or other) but for UK, I don't think I have any documention or evidence of ownership as everything is done through the solicitor. Or would UKBA check this on their computer if I simply gave them the address?
    TA-DA!: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/publi...opies-of-deeds

    Quote Originally Posted by pasak View Post
    Final question: These forms SU07 / SU12. Are they completed on line or do you download them and then type in your details?
    I'm not 100% convinced you need either of these forms but going with your assumption that you do. There's no way to submit them on-line, print the forms and write on them with a pen is my preferred technique.

    Good luck

  19. #59
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thank you Timbo. Do you happen to know whether a copy of the deeds as per that link would be adequate as proof of ownership? They actually do admit on their website that what they provide for GBP3 is not a legal document, or words to that effect. In any case I'm not sure whether it would help my application as my wife and I would be staying in my mother's house (she is elderly and we will be caring for her). I receive an income from the property via a tenancy agreement and my only reason for mentioning it in my application is that it is an asset and would be available to live in if needs be. I can easily meet the GBP62,500 minimum with evidence of immediate access savings. Possibly it would be better to focus on asking my mother to write a letter inviting us to stay with her and for her to provide a floor plan of her house to show UKVI that we have somewhere to stay rather than providing them with deeds to a house I own but we will not be living in. What do you think?

  20. #60
    Member สมาชิก Timbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 May 2012
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    158

    Default

    You need to show evidence for adequate accommodation, if you're not going to live in your house or rely on the rental income for the financial requirement, I agree, any reference to it is superfluous.

    Saying that, if you have the documents it can't hurt to throw them in to your application. Will it help? I can't say... you'll have to "use the Force - Luke"

    good luck, let us know how you get on.

Similar Threads

  1. Family migration changes from 9 July 2012
    By Vinny in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 146
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2014, 18:01
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 11:37
  3. THAI Smile to launch July 2012
    By Brownhill in forum Transport
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2012, 09:54
  4. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2011, 22:21
  5. EVA - LHR- 8th July - Pattaya -until - 24th July
    By andy muay thai in forum News and Views
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2008, 00:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •