Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 101 to 112 of 112
  1. #101
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    11 Apr 2016
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi. Thanks for this info to help others with the visa application, it is very helpful. My question is, is there an official list of all the documents I will personally have to produce for my fiancée? I will be coming over in October so we can get married and apply for her visa. I don't have all my original payslips for 12 months and will have to get copies, will these be accepted by the embassy as proof? Any help would be greatfully received. Thanks

  2. #102
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    2 Jan 2016
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Look at frogsters guid that will give you the list you will need. I do think that they will require original wage slips but not 100% sure about that


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #103
    Premium Member Tom & Nok's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Jul 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    469

    Default

    According to the November 2015 edition of Home Office Immigration Rules Appendix FM-SE (section 1):

    "(bb) Payslips must be:
    (i) original formal payslips issued by the employer and showing the employer’s name; or
    (ii) accompanied by a letter from the employer, on the employer’s headed paper and signed by a senior official, confirming the payslips are authentic"

    So it should be acceptable to use copies of payslips but they must be accompanied by a letter of authentication as per (ii) above.

    Hope this helps.

    Tom
    "I can calculate the movement of the stars, but not the madness of men" Sir Isaac Newton

  4. #104
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    11 Apr 2016
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Ok thanks guys

  5. #105
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2014
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Could an admin please admin this statement:

    "An appointment for this service is not necessary if using the British Embassy in Bangkok, but may be needed at other locations."

    Located under heading Affirmation of Freedom to Marry. This statement is no longer correct, as an appointment IS required.....

    Thanks J.

  6. #106
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    11 Apr 2016
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi all,

    Can anyone tell me if the house layout plan has to be done by a professional or can I do it and print it out myself? Also the letter from my boss, does anyone have a layout I could go off of what needs to be included. Also I don't get a energy bill monthly, but I can do a screen print of how much I have paid for my energy though, will this be enough detail? I don't have a TV licence as I refuse to fund them for you know what.

    Many thanks

  7. #107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alcpone View Post
    Hi all,

    Can anyone tell me if the house layout plan has to be done by a professional or can I do it and print it out myself? Also the letter from my boss, does anyone have a layout I could go off of what needs to be included. Also I don't get a energy bill monthly, but I can do a screen print of how much I have paid for my energy though, will this be enough detail? I don't have a TV licence as I refuse to fund them for you know what.
    I never supplied a house layout plan. Just supplied a copy of my mortgage statement, a photo of the house and explained that it is a three bedroomed maisonette and how many people were living in the house. You definitely don't need a layout plan done by a pro.

    If this is for a settlement visa your GF no longer needs a reason to return. Presumably why you are posting on the Settlement visa sticky? Better to start a new post or ask a mod to move this.

    All my energy bills are online. I just printed one out but it wasn't to show energy usage. It was just to supply a household bill. AND you don't need a TV license. Your bank statements will show money going out for energy.

  8. #108
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    5,251

    Default

    I didn't provide a layout plan....... just a statement and enclosure 'I live alone in a 3 bedroom house, copy of my council tax bill enclosed'

  9. #109
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    11 Apr 2016
    Posts
    39

    Default

    A settlement visa is for your spouse isnt it? as she is settling here with me. I thought they were the same? I am probably getting myself confused. I just read through the guide and assumed this was what I needed for my wife! Oh well atleast I dont have to get my artist skills on the go and I can take plenty photos and print out my energy bill from online, I just want to get everything right first time and this is all I can find to point me in the right direction. Thanks for the reply

    - - - - - - - u p d a t e d - - - - - - -

  10. #110

    Default

    Also the letter from my boss,

    I've just reread your post and you say a letter from your boss and not your wife's boss. Yes you do need your employment info.

    A settlement visa is for your spouse isnt it

    Yes it is.

    Your wife will need a TB test and an English test. If the visa is just for your wife you need to prove an annual income if £18600 per year. As you are employed you will need your work contract, payslips, bank statements, proof of accommodation and proof of relationship.

    You need to complete form VAF4A and Appendix 2.

  11. #111
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    23 Jan 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Great post. I have not read it all but will when I have time.

    i am sure this has been answered.....

    i have been with the wife 11 years and married 2 and a half. We have an 8 year old who has both her passports. I'm a Brit national. I have not worked in the uk since 1999 and not paid tax since then bar a few short contract jobs, the last being about 6 years ago.
    I have lived in Thailand all this time working in the Middle East on rotation. Although we current,y live in Hong Kong.
    The wife, daughter and myself want to return and live in the UK. They have both been before and love it.

    i should be getting a job in the UK that covers the financial side of things for the wife's visa. How long would i need to work in the same job with the same company before we can start the application? Some have told me 6 months other say 12 because I have not been in the uk working for such a long time?

    thanks

  12. #112
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    24 Jan 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    6 months..

    I have been away for 9 years but have been back for just over 6 months and just applied for a settlement visa for the wife..

Similar Threads

  1. Family migration changes from 9 July 2012
    By Vinny in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 146
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2014, 19:01
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 12:37
  3. THAI Smile to launch July 2012
    By Brownhill in forum Transport
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2012, 10:54
  4. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2011, 23:21
  5. EVA - LHR- 8th July - Pattaya -until - 24th July
    By andy muay thai in forum News and Views
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2008, 01:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •