Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    22 Feb 2010
    Posts
    213
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default How long allowed out of uk - ilr

    Hi Guys

    Sorry as this is a bit of a cheat on my part as im sure this has been posted & mentioned many times before but just on my late lunch break and in a hurry...my wife will be applying for ILR December 18th under the OLD RULES, how long can she have been out of the U.K for during her 2 years in the U.K ?, is it 90 days and if so is that in 1 year or over her whole time in the U.K ?

    Finally with the 90 days in mind (if that's correct figure - amount of time allowed) I assume that each "day" would count as you exited so for example if you left the U.K on a flight at say 21:30pm but you obviously passed Boarder control and were marked as departing the U.K so would this count as day 1 or would your first full day out of the U.K be day 1 and NOT the day you fly / depart ?.

    Thanks in advance, will check back in tomorrow!
    John

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2003
    Location
    London/Bangkok
    Posts
    2,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    See also Time spent outside the UK.

    Chapter 18: Naturalisation at discretion > Annex B: The residence requirements:
    2.2 Only whole days' absences should be counted (see s. 50(10)(b) of BNA 1981). The dates of departure and arrival are not to be counted as absences.
    - - - - - - - u p d a t e d - - - - - - -

    If you were apart for extended periods, then she may also need to show subsisting marriage.
    We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors; we borrow it from our children.

  3. #3
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    14,246
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    The 90 day rule does not apply for ILR, only for naturalisation applications.

    However you do need to demonstrate the marriage is subsisting and explain any long periods of separation during the 2 year qualifying period.


    Posted from an iPhone so what you read may not necessarily be what I typed!
    Tobias - โทเบียส
    If you want to know where I am, follow me on my Thailand-UK Blog.

Similar Threads

  1. Condos in Thailand [is 100% freehold ownership allowed?]
    By jimmbo60 in forum Migration / Emigration / Living in LOS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd May 2013, 14:03
  2. Convicted of being a thug but still allowed a Thai holiday
    By Gary & Nok in forum Off Topic Lounge
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2013, 23:46
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2012, 09:43
  4. What are you not allowed to do in a polling station?
    By Phetchy in forum Off Topic Lounge
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th May 2010, 15:28
  5. appeal allowed
    By al&meow in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2009, 06:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •