Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2013
    Posts
    113

    Default FLR (M) VISA APPLICATION. its time to begin

    Ok, I have decided to begin work on the FLR(M) application even though my wife's current visa is not ending until 30th March 2018.

    I begun the FLR(M) application and finally completed all the areas possible I could do on my own. I also printed out the FLR(M) guidance notes, which are very helpful.

    https://www.gov.uk/government/upload...M__11-2016.pdf

    https://www.gov.uk/government/upload...otes_11-16.pdf

    There are a few areas I am struggling with which I hope you can help with.

    Section 1 - application details
    1,11 IHS. for this section when and where can I obtain the Immigration Health Surcharge?

    Section 4 - dependent children
    We do not have any children yet but plan to try for a child in the new year. Would we need to fill this once we have a child or is it just if we have previously had children?

    Section 8 - English language requirements
    I think my wife's previous English test is sufficient (iv been advised its fine). I just want to check I have filled in two boxes correctly

    Box 1 - title of qualification. I put KEY ENGLISH TEST
    Box2 - level of qualification. I put A2

    Is this right?

    Section 9 - biometric residence permit
    Ill be honest I am very confused with this. how much will this cost and is it easy to do?

    The rest looks like its related to the supporting document. Regarding this does anyone have a contexts I can copy or template I can use as a guideline.

    What I have noticed this application seems easier, it just costs a lot more, am I right to believe this.

    Thanks for any help I always struggle and stress with this.

    Danny and DD

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elcascade View Post
    Ok, I have decided to begin work on the FLR(M) application even though my wife's current visa is not ending until 30th March 2018.

    I begun the FLR(M) application and finally completed all the areas possible I could do on my own. I also printed out the FLR(M) guidance notes, which are very helpful.

    https://www.gov.uk/government/upload...M__11-2016.pdf

    https://www.gov.uk/government/upload...otes_11-16.pdf

    There are a few areas I am struggling with which I hope you can help with.

    Section 1 - application details
    1,11 IHS. for this section when and where can I obtain the Immigration Health Surcharge?

    Section 4 - dependent children
    We do not have any children yet but plan to try for a child in the new year. Would we need to fill this once we have a child or is it just if we have previously had children?

    Section 8 - English language requirements
    I think my wife's previous English test is sufficient (iv been advised its fine). I just want to check I have filled in two boxes correctly

    Box 1 - title of qualification. I put KEY ENGLISH TEST
    Box2 - level of qualification. I put A2

    Is this right?

    Section 9 - biometric residence permit
    Ill be honest I am very confused with this. how much will this cost and is it easy to do?

    The rest looks like its related to the supporting document. Regarding this does anyone have a contexts I can copy or template I can use as a guideline.

    What I have noticed this application seems easier, it just costs a lot more, am I right to believe this.

    Thanks for any help I always struggle and stress with this.

    Danny and DD
    https://www.gov.uk/healthcare-immigr...n/how-much-pay

    You have to pay for the Health surcharge before you apply for the visa and add the IHS number they send you to the form.

    You wouldn’t fill in that you have a dependent child until you actually have one! Obviously if that changes before you apply for FLR your answer will be different...

    If you have the A2 test that I think you have it is enough. Just so many different numbers and someone wiser than me will confirm. The Government recently changed it from A1 to A2 and my wife needs to take another.

    BRP is just under £20 and the Home Office will send you details to take to a Post Office to give your biometrics.

    Apart from the first visit visa I think FLR is the next most difficult. Treat it like it's the first. You will need six letters addressed to you jointly spaced over the duration of this current visa or six each individually. Council tax, doctor, bank etc.

  3. #3
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts
    67

    Default

    a2 is the requirement ,but my misses is going to try for b1 thus she will not have to do another test for flr unless the goal post are moved ,i will be starting hers in the new year quick question can the letters be 3 of each rather than 6 of one or 6 of the other

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Samsung View Post
    a2 is the requirement ,but my misses is going to try for b1 thus she will not have to do another test for flr unless the goal post are moved ,i will be starting hers in the new year quick question can the letters be 3 of each rather than 6 of one or 6 of the other
    Best thing to do is download the form and check. From what I remember it is six addressed to both of you or six to each of you individually.

    If you like us where my wife came here on a six month fiancée visa we used three items in total including council tax, doctors letter and dental appointments. No problems getting the visa. If you have a 33 month visa I would make sure you have the lot.

  5. #5
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 May 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rasg View Post
    Best thing to do is download the form and check. From what I remember it is six addressed to both of you or six to each of you individually.

    If you like us where my wife came here on a six month fiancée visa we used three items in total including council tax, doctors letter and dental appointments. No problems getting the visa. If you have a 33 month visa I would make sure you have the lot.
    In the end I went with a letter from my father whom we live with.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2013
    Posts
    113

    Default

    So iv been looking what is needed in the supporting documentfor this application and it seems very similar to my wife's first application.I have created a contents of what i will follow to keep me on top of what Ineed and where I am.

    We are trying for a baby so more than likely we will need to include information of our child, can someone possible advise what we need to include.

    If there is anything missing please advise thanks.



    CONTENTS
    Section 1 -Application Form and Letters of Support
    1. FLR(M)Application Form
    2. Letter ofsupport from Sponsor
    3. Letter ofsupport from Application

    Section 2 - Personal Details of Mr and Mrs

    1. Originalpassport of Wife
    2. Copy of Wifeand Husbands passports
    3. BirthCertificate and change name with translation
    4. CambridgeEnglish Entry Level Certificate (KEY)
    5. OriginalMarriage certificate and translation of Mr and Mrs
    6 Translationof registration of Marriage Mr and Mrs
    7. 2x Passporttype photographs of Mrs (signed as and true likeness)

    Section 4 - Accommodation
    1. Photo of family home plus floorplan
    2. Letter from Home owner (father)
    3. Legal papers of house
    4. Electricity and Gas Statements- 12 Months statements of account
    5. Council Tax Bill
    6 . TV Licence
    7. Utilities Water Statement
    8. House Insurance

    Section 5 - Employment, Finance and Financial Support

    1. Copy ofcontract of Employment (Terms of Conditions of Employment/ServiceAgreement)
    2. Confirmationfrom employer of current and continual employment
    3. Last 12months payslips
    4. 12 monthsbank statements
    5. Statementof interest (savings accounts)

    Section 6 - Proofof Relationship
    1. 6 Documentswith both names on (bank statements, council tax, water rates,Saving accounts, TV licence, credit card)
    2. Facebookmessages and History
    3. Photostogether
    4. proof oftrips in UK and Thailand

  7. #7

    Default

    You don't need a letter of support from the applicant. You need both of your original passports for FLR.

    You don't need:
    TV license
    house insurance
    12 months electricity and gas,
    Council tax and a water bill was fine for us.

    If you have the required income, statements of savings are not needed.

    With FLR you are proving that you live together as a couple. Facebook messages etc are not needed. We didn’t even provide them for settlement.

    Did you get a Unique Electronic Reference Number from the college? If so, make sure it's on your sponsor letter.

    Along with the few pages of photos we used for settlement we also added a few wedding photos.

  8. #8
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2013
    Posts
    113

    Default

    hi rasg,

    so even less than I thought, do you have a contents that I may copy from

    regarding the Unique Electronic Reference Number from the college. what is this and where would I find it.

    also what kind 6 documents would you recommend for joint name


    thanks

  9. #9
    Premium Member Tom & Nok's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Jul 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    469

    Default

    Hi elscascade

    1. In your case there is no "Unique Electronic Reference Number from the college" as your wife took and passed the Cambridge KET exam at Level A2 back in 2015 before the April 2015 SELT changes came into effect. Her KET Level A2 pass was accepted for her spouse settlement application.

    See page 45 of the FLR(M) application form which states, "If you sat an English language test before 6 April 2015 you will not have a SELT unique electronic reference number. You may still be able to use your test with this application but only if it was accepted as part of a successful previous partner or parent application. See section 21e) of the FLR(M) guidance notes. "

    2. Examples of the six documents are described here (pp 65-66) (FLR(M) Version 12/2016):

    Letters or other documents from government departments or agencies, for example HM Revenue and Customs, Department for Work and Pensions, DVLA, TV Licensing.
    Letters or other documents from your GP, a hospital or other local health service about medical treatments, appointments, home visits or other medical matters
    Bank statements/letters
    Building society savings books/letters
    Council tax bills or statements
    Electricity and/or gas bills or statements
    Water rates bills or statements
    Mortgage statements/agreement
    Tenancy agreement(s)
    Telephone bills or statements

    Hope this helps!

    Tom


    "I can calculate the movement of the stars, but not the madness of men" Sir Isaac Newton

  10. #10
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Rasg it's my first time applying for a flr visa I have all the work rquirement and yearly earning. Proof that we have been together for years and we intend to get married in Thailand before we apply. The only thing is i don't have my own accomadation I am living with a friend at the moment .can you suggest what I can do. Thanks patrick

  11. #11

    Default

    Where are living now? Do you have kids?

    FLR is applied for in the UK when your partner is on a Settlement visa and it's close to running out. We need more information. Living with a friend is not an issue as long as there is sufficient room for everybody and you have documentation to show it.

Similar Threads

  1. Visit visa application turnaround time
    By nan&jake in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2016, 03:31
  2. First time application for a visitor visa
    By nickupnorth in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2015, 19:36
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2013, 23:17
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 19th May 2012, 16:47
  5. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2009, 05:53

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •