Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2014
    Posts
    66

    Default Wife has UK residents permit, poss to apply for Schengan visa from Thailand not UK?

    Hi Guys,

    Hoping someone can help as my wife tells me 'not possible!'

    I've qualified for an end of year work bonus for 4 days in Barcelona +1

    Wife has a UK settlement visa and we're both living and working in the UK. I understand we need a Schengan visa for her - no probs. However, she is off to Thailand on Saturday, I join her mid April and we return to the UK on the 2nd May and Barcelona trip is 3rd May.

    We therefore don't have enough time for her to apply to the Spanish embassy prior to her flight on Saturday ( we are also miles away from London in Devon) or on return and she says she cannot apply from an embassy in Thailand, needs to be done from the UK as she has a UK residents permit? I think there must be a way? We will be flying together and she will have over 4 weeks in Thailand to get the visa processed, can someone confirm as cannot find any details of this on the internet?

    Thanks in advance

    Ben

  2. #2
    Premium Member KhunIanB-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Apr 2003
    Location
    Dublin - Reading - Ban Phu, Udon Thani
    Posts
    7,290

    Default

    Garnett45, I think this is going to cause you a lot of hassle, even though it's supposed to be one of the key EU rights...

    If you do have the hassle and want to take the chance (why should this be so much hassle) then as a final solution you could try the following, and if that fails consider suing/taking legal action if refused flight/entry...

    From https://eumovement.wordpress.com/directive-200438ec/
    What is covered?

    • No-cost, easy, fast issue of visas
    • Easy right to stay for up to 90 days if so desired. EU citizens and their non-EU family can work if desired in this period, or play.
    • Easy right to stay longer if the EU citizen is working, is a student, or has medical insurance and is self sufficient
    • Permanent residence after 5 years
    • Right of facilitated entry if passports have been lost, or if a visa has not been obtained
    • Applications can only be turned down in three limited circumstances (public health, public policy, national security), or when a marriage is determined to be fraudulent. Reasons for refusal must be spelled out in detail and there is a right of appeal.
    • EU citizens and their non-EU family members can not legally be treated differently than citizens of their EU host country


    If you click on the visa not obtained then this then leads on to:-
    https://eumovement.wordpress.com/201...ant-to-travel/

    Where
    5. You must carry proof of the family relationship (e.g. an original marriage certificate, birth certificate, or adoption certificate, as well as an official translation if the original is in a non-European language)


    6. Border guards may, in some cases, not be aware of all aspects of your right to free movement and of their legal obligations. You may need to politely provide them with references to the law or their procedures and rules (such as this blog entry) and should very politely request their managers and supervising officers if there is any difficulty.
    7. Employees of airlines and passport checking firms are less likely to be aware of your legal rights and may resist letting somebody without a visa on board because they fear fines from the government of your destination for letting somebody on board without the proper travel clearance. Be polite and patient but firm with them.
    8. You should print out, organize and travel with each of the documents referenced in this article, as well as other supporting material. Read it, understand it, and travel with it. You can share the documents with border guards and their supervisors if there is any misunderstanding.
    9. You have a right to any refusal in writing, along with reasons for the refusal. Make sure they clearly state that the EU citizen was present, and the marriage certificate was produced, but that entry was refused.
    10. Entering without a visa will likely take more time at the border than you are used to. Take some food and water, and do not have anything else planned for a few hours after your arrival.
    11. Be calm, relaxed and happy in dealing with border guards. Quite a few of them well understand the laws on free movement within the European Community, and will deal with you quickly and politely.

    They should have sorted all this mess out years ago

  3. #3
    Premium Member sisaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2007
    Location
    UK / Bangkok
    Posts
    1,216

    Default

    Mrs obtained Schengen Visas from Finland and Dutch embassies in Bangkok , she had either FLR or ILR at the time , Finland was no problem at all , just the Dutch had a glass booth out front where you had documents checked and the Thai lady working there wanted every part of the form filled including a Thai address, Mrs explained she lived full time in the UK and married to a EU national she did nt need to fill all parts in plus she was only on holiday back in Thailand, ended up putting her mothers address down in Surin, lucky I had printed copies of her yearly worldwide travel insurance , return flights MAN - AMS and hotel booking , the lady was happy with that ..... im not sure if things have changed , not sure how many embassies use VFS global now..... I would certainly try to email the Embassy in BKK and explain how things are , great opportunity to visit Barcelona.
    FC Barcelona are due to be home on the 7th May, could just miss out.
    bangkok mags

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2003
    Location
    London/Bangkok
    Posts
    2,299

    Default

    Of course, a Thai National may apply for a Schengan visa from Thailand.
    We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors; we borrow it from our children.

Similar Threads

  1. when can wife apply for British citizenship if she includes visit visa dates
    By graham1975 in forum British Citizenship and Naturalisation
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2011, 21:23
  2. schengan visa
    By gary b in forum Thai Language ภาษาไทย
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2008, 00:08
  3. Schengan Visa - Requirements for Spanish Consulate Manchester
    By billyboy in forum Schengen and Other Visas
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 05:39
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2006, 03:31

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •