Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก Colin & Nee's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 Dec 2003
    Location
    Waterlooville & Kok Klang / Udon Thani
    Posts
    130

    Default Non-Immigration 'O' Visa

    I made a postal application for a 1 Year multi-entry Non-Immigration O Visa to the Thai Embassy in London. They received my application Monday 21st and I received my passport back today with a nice new Visa in it. Impressed with their efficiency.

    Happy days

    Colin

  2. #2
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    5 Apr 2008
    Location
    Phala Rayong
    Posts
    518

    Default

    was that for marriage or 'retirement' over 65
    did you provide any financials

  3. #3
    Member สมาชิก Colin & Nee's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 Dec 2003
    Location
    Waterlooville & Kok Klang / Udon Thani
    Posts
    130

    Default

    I am retired but not of state retirement age so my application was marriage to a Thai. I did supply financial but strangely these were returned with my passport.
    Last edited by Colin & Nee; 26th Aug 2017 at 06:00.

  4. #4
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    5 Apr 2008
    Location
    Phala Rayong
    Posts
    518

    Default

    financials not required, but i wondered if you provided

  5. #5
    Member สมาชิก Colin & Nee's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 Dec 2003
    Location
    Waterlooville & Kok Klang / Udon Thani
    Posts
    130

    Default

    • Birth Certificate (applicant's child)
    • A copy of marriage certificate and a copy of Thai passport or a copy of Thai ID card (if married to Thai national)
    • A copy of marriage certificate,a copy of Thai passport/a copy of Thai ID of spouse and (3 months bank statement showing monthly income of more than £1,400 annually.)
    • An official recommendation letter from organization perform voluntary job in Thailand (for volunteer job)
    • Pension statement if the applicant is a pension earner.


    The above are the requirements for a Non-immigration O as stated on the application form. I supplied the information required as indicated in bold text.

    Colin

  6. #6
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    5,726

    Default

    Colin, as you have stated - your application was based on marriage but just to advise you (based on your statement), you don't need to be of 'state retirement age' to apply. Those over 50 are eligible to apply for a 'retirement visa' whether they are in receipt of a pension or not.

  7. #7
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    5 Apr 2008
    Location
    Phala Rayong
    Posts
    518

    Default

    colin
    yes it does say financials required, the mounts shown are for a 'retirement' visa, but in fact they are not a requirement for 'marriage' visa.

    Flip
    over 50's but under 65 can only apply for non imm 'O'A' visa and a non imm 'O' multi and single for being married to a Thai national, not a 'retirement' visa, I'm sure that what you meant but just to clarify.

  8. #8
    Member สมาชิก Colin & Nee's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 Dec 2003
    Location
    Waterlooville & Kok Klang / Udon Thani
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Thanks for that Steve.

    My last Non-Immigration 'O' was applied for in August 2015 and I phoned the Thai Consulate, in both Hull and Birmingham, for clarification but received conflicting advice regarding financials.

    Since that experience I apply a 'Belt and Braces' approach to everything Thai and supply as much information as they could ever possibly want.

    Colin

  9. #9
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    5 Apr 2008
    Location
    Phala Rayong
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin & Nee View Post
    Thanks for that Steve.

    My last Non-Immigration 'O' was applied for in August 2015 and I phoned the Thai Consulate, in both Hull and Birmingham, for clarification but received conflicting advice regarding financials.

    Since that experience I apply a 'Belt and Braces' approach to everything Thai and supply as much information as they could ever possibly want.

    Colin
    i don't blame you

  10. #10
    Member สมาชิก buksida's Avatar
    Join Date
    2 Feb 2017
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Ditto, went in person and was in and out in less than ten minutes with a one year non-O based on marriage approved (had to collect it the next day).

    Try doing that at any immigration office in Thailand !!

    Edit: they took my UK bank statement but not the Thai one, I also provided copies of my children's birth certs, copy of the yellow house book, and copy of my Thai ID card but they gave it all back.

Similar Threads

  1. Thai immigration clamps down on visa runs
    By nidnew in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2014, 16:46
  2. Non immigration visa
    By Bigdave in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2010, 18:18
  3. Schengen visa immigration clearance
    By Phet maak ma in forum Schengen and Other Visas
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 22:56
  4. one year non-immigration visa uk - run to loas
    By m0ntecarl0 in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2007, 02:58
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2006, 15:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •