Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  1
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ vanbobble's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Mar 2011
    Location
    Norwich, England
    Posts
    442

    Default working in Thailand

    Hi all.. toying with the idea of going to live in Thailand for a while with the wife and her family. I have some savings but would like to be able to work whilst out there.

    I know that teaching english is a possibility however I am wondering if anybody can tell me whether legally I could do my current insurance underwriting work from LOS? This would of course be dependent on my company (or a competitor!) allowing me to work remotely - which of course would be a big ask.

    I suppose I would be employed by a UK company and all I would need would be a computer and internet - I guess web designers do it all the time, although I am not sure if they are supposed to do so!

    Just looking for some thoughts before I spend too much time daydreaming

  2. #2
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,210

    Default

    I can't give you a definitive answer and I doubt anyone can - although Paul (Maokaang) may be able to give the best answer. The last I heard was that people working over the internet in Thailand was up for discussion and was a grey area at the moment. It's possible that a decision has been made on that but I doubt it. I'd guess that you would still be paid in the UK and into a UK bank account and therefore, it could be considered that you are in fact working in the UK? In that case, who's to know - just as long as you don't state in writing anywhere, that you are working.

    Then of course, there is the question of which visa to go for. A Non Immigrant O visa for the puprpose of visiting or accompanying a Thai spouse is very easy to obtain and the only financial evidence you would need is 3 months bank statements showing an income of over 65,000 baht per month. You would have to do a visa run every 90 days although it is usually possible to extend the 90 days for a further 30 days. If the move is more permanent then you can dispense with the visa runs by applying for an extension which lasts for 12 months with 90 day reporting - I think there is a name for this extension but I can't remember it. Be aware though, that the financial checks for this type of visa are more stringent, depending on the immigration office concerned and there are a lot of other boxes to be ticked. Again, as you are going to work over the internet, I think Paul would probably be the best person to advise you on both visas and working. There may of course, be other members that work 'online' and can advise - I'm just not aware of them.

  3. #3
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 Mar 2018
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    47

    Default

    In fact yes it is a grey area and I have heard comments both ways by Immigration officials. However I am aware of many people who make a good living by working remotely and have had no issues whatsoever. The visa would would be a Non-O updated to what they call a "marriage/spousal " visa. You would not have to leave the country every 90 days but you would have to register with Immigration every 90 days. The cost of the visa (or rather annual extentions) is 1900 Baht per year. The financial qualification is 400,000 Baht in your Thai Bank account for two months and a day +, or a monthly income from abroad of 40,000 Baht. Immigration don't usually ask or care what your work is and assume you are not working since you won't have a work permit or be supplying copies of your social security payments, which you would if you worked here.
    Last edited by James HKT; 15th Mar 2018 at 18:02.

  4. #4
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ vanbobble's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Mar 2011
    Location
    Norwich, England
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Cheers for the input guys.. well it's a possible option then! Not sure what my chances are of actually making it happen but I guess if you don't try you don't succeed.

    Off to LOS in a few weeks for a 23 day stay with the family, may have to give some serious consideration whether I could live there all year around.. not sure I could handle a monsoon season but at least it's still warm I suppose

  5. #5
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 Mar 2018
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    47

    Default

    You get used to the rain and it doesn't rain every day. I suppose it depends where you live I couldn't face living in a purely Thai area, most of my friends are English, most of the food I eat is Western, although when I first came here it was different. Unlike most expats I could go home tomorrow and resume my previous life, but would I? No chance! I go home every year at Songkran time for a month and am usually counting the days until I can come back.

  6. #6
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    5 Apr 2008
    Location
    Phala Rayong
    Posts
    547

    Default

    you say ''live in Thailand for a while with the wife and her family'' from that i glean that the wife is Thai, if so then Men married to Thai national can obtain a single entry non-immigrant 'O' visa ( 90 day permission to stay stamp on entry) from Embassy and consulates financials should not be required, but are stated on embassy website, ( lots of incorrect information re visa's on that site) multi entry only available from Embassy., again no financials required. Any 90 day entry can be extended for 1,900baht ( during the last 30 days of entry stamp validity) at local immigration office for either 60 days , no financials required, of for one year 400,000baht or a monthly income of 40,000 baht required ( no combination method allowed) money has to be in local bank account in your name only. No joint income allowed. money in bank has to season for 2 months on first application and 3 months on subsequent extensions.

    A multi entry visa would give you 17 months in Thailand if a fresh entry is made just prior to the actual visa expire date, and a 60 day visit Thai wife extension is obtained from local immigration office.

    if you manage to obtain a job in Thailand then a work permit can be obtained, while in Thailand on a 'married' non imm visa,or any extension obtained against that visa.

  7. #7
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,210

    Default

    Steve, almost every time I reply to someone stating the need to provide bank statements for a Non Immigrant O Visa, you post saying the information on the website is incorrect and financials are not required. I am told that at some entry points proof of income or bank statements are not asked for - this especially when entering from Laos. However, I can guarantee that applications submitted to the Royal Thai Embassy in London must be accompanied by proof of income of at least 65,000 baht per month. Its not a lot of good telling people otherwise - if the Embassy say that's what they want, then that's what they want.

    I renew my multi entry O every year and last year after reading one of your posts, I asked if I needed to send bank statements. I was categorically told that I must.

    I can also tell you that Nakhon Ratchasima Immigration will only extend a visa for 30 days and no extension is guaranteed - its at the discretion of the Immigration Officer.

  8. #8
    Premium Member sisaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2007
    Location
    UK / Bangkok
    Posts
    1,329

    Default

    The multi -entry "O" extension (married to a Thai) differs from place to place, I was given a list in DEC 17 for BMA, this however has changed slightly, now they want photos of myself / Mrs plus sprog or sprogs as we dont have any sproglettes has to be with family also changed to with Only her family and Only within TH, next up marriage certificate, now changed to certificate plus the document with the signatures on (witnesses), next up plan of area where TH home is located plus plans of complex and room etc also want photos of us inside and outside our place including one showing the address number (door) Need letter from UK embassy stating minimum of 40,000 Thai Baht per month and to take the statements given to the embassy (were emailed) Normal things like Mrs Thai ID card, Address book and Thai passport, my UK passport, Thai address book, my Thai ID card (dont panic if you dont have one, just they have seen mine and expect it to be in with the evidence) ALL documents have to be original with accompanying copies,Wife may or may not be asked to sign copies of various documents, but that will be a surprise on the day , need up to date passport sized photo x 1 and filled out and signed application the cost is 1,900 Baht.
    Please also remember to take 1 x Thai citizen spouse (original not copy)
    The immigration officer did not request ANY photos of the wedding ceremony, but I have been left with instructions to produce A4 sized sheet of various pictures of the day and she is expecting these photographic items to be emblazoned upon photographic paper so she can examine (criticize) them on her return.What a load of nonsense.... These newer or latest changes were from Tuesday this week (13th)
    Final point they want application a minimum of 45 days before the latest expiry of entry stamp (of the 90 days) IE to be within the last 45 days of the 90, as we went over to Kawthaung MM during our Valentines trip, I will have 2 days to play with before "O" Visa expires.
    PS between now and then anything can change and the final decision rests with the immigration officer.
    bangkok mags

  9. #9
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,210

    Default

    So Vanbobble, as you see from Sisaket's post above, an O visa with the requirement to do a visa run avery 90 days would seem to be your best option in the immediate future. I wouldn't go through all the hassle above unless I had decided to stay in Thailand permanently - even then I might not.

    There is a downside to that though, technically you are supposed to obtain a 12 month multi entry Non Immigrant O visa from the country where you normally reside. That would be fine for your first one as you would get it from the Thai embassy in London. But, when you need to renew it that might be inconvenient for you. Some entry points such as those in Laos will issue them and I'm told, are less picky about the evidence they require. But, as with most things Thai, that situation can and does change from time to time.

    I know a guy who lives in the same area as me (when I'm in Thailand) and he can't be bothered with the hassle of the extension visa described by Sisaket above. He goes back to the UK every year to see his family and avoid Songkran so getting his annual renewal is not a problem. The other times he covers by a couple of visa runs which are not too bad as its not too far to the Cambodian border from where we live.

  10. #10
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    4 Mar 2018
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    47

    Default

    It all seems to have changed since I got my first Non-O but my yearly extensions are pretty much hassle free. Every year I go to Immigration with all the usual info and the visa is extended. Before I was working I just showed at least 40,000 pm income from overseas, now all I need to show is three months social security payments. It's a breeze really.

Similar Threads

  1. Visa questions regarding training and working in Thailand
    By Frax in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2015, 18:32
  2. Working in Thailand
    By tuktik99 in forum Migration / Emigration / Living in LOS
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2012, 23:33
  3. working in thailand
    By dazk in forum Migration / Emigration / Living in LOS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2011, 23:09
  4. Working on-line in Thailand
    By dan&ploy in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2010, 07:55
  5. Working or owning a business in Thailand
    By Big AL in forum Migration / Emigration / Living in LOS
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2010, 01:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •