Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,337

    Default Maxium stay on a VV

    I've just been reading on another forum that there appears to have been a change in the amount of time a visitor can spend in the UK - evidenced it seems by a home office document.

    I wasn't aware there had been any changes, anyone else know about this?

    Quote from the document:

    'There is no specified maximum period which an individual can spend in the UK in any period such as ‘6 months in 12 months’. However, if it is clear from an individual’s travel history that they are making the UK their home you should refuse their application.'



  2. #2
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ caller's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Sep 2005
    Location
    Hua Hin & Bangkok
    Posts
    5,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flip View Post
    I've just been reading on another forum that there appears to have been a change in the amount of time a visitor can spend in the UK - evidenced it seems by a home office document.

    I wasn't aware there had been any changes, anyone else know about this?

    Quote from the document:

    'There is no specified maximum period which an individual can spend in the UK in any period such as ‘6 months in 12 months’. However, if it is clear from an individual’s travel history that they are making the UK their home you should refuse their application.'
    Do you have more about the HO document this was taken from? This doesn't sound like official guidance to me.
    'Tis me

  3. #3
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,337

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caller View Post
    Do you have more about the HO document this was taken from? This doesn't sound like official guidance to me.
    Yes..........

    It appears to be guidance issued for Home Office staff;

    The text I referred to previously is 3/4 of the way down page 17 here:

    https://assets.publishing.service.go...ce-v7.0EXT.PDF

  4. #4

    Default

    Maybe the 180 day guideline is no longer a guideline. Interesting.

    Having said that a six month visa is around 180 days.

  5. #5
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,337

    Default

    Thinking about it, whether this makes much difference or not depends on what it says on for example, a 2 year multi entry UK visa. If it says 6 months per visit (and I'm pretty sure it does) then the only advantage would be that you could in theory do a visa run and re-enter. However, I think that the UK authorities would be lot stricter on visa runs than the Thai's are and I think that you'd have to have a very good reason to re-enter, one that would convince an IO that you weren't trying to 'make the UK your home'.

  6. #6
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ caller's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Sep 2005
    Location
    Hua Hin & Bangkok
    Posts
    5,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flip View Post
    Yes..........

    It appears to be guidance issued for Home Office staff;

    The text I referred to previously is 3/4 of the way down page 17 here:

    https://assets.publishing.service.go...ce-v7.0EXT.PDF
    That's fine flip, now that you have posted the guidance in totality, it can be seen that what you posted above was a summary of the more detailed guidance issued to staff. That is what I would expect to see.

    Frequent or successive visits: how to assess if an applicant is making the UK their main home or place of work

    See: paragraph V 4.2(b) of appendix V: visitor rules.

    You should check the applicant’s travel history, including how long they are spending in the UK and how frequently they are returning. You must assess if they are, in effect, making the UK their main home.

    You should look at:

    • the purpose of the visit and intended length of stay stated
    • the number of visits made over the past 12 months, including the length of stay on each occasion, the time elapsed since the last visit, and if this amounts to the individual spending more time in the UK than in their home country
    • the purpose of return trips to the visitor’s home country and if this is used only to seek re-entry to the UK
    • the links they have with their home country - consider especially any long term commitments and where the applicant is registered for tax purposes
    • evidence the UK is their main place of residence, for example:
    o if they have registered with a general practitioner (GP)
    o if they send their children to UK schools
    • the history of previous applications, for example if the visitor has previously been refused under the family rules and subsequently wants to enter as a visitor you must assess if they are using the visitor route to avoid the rules in place for family migrants joining British or settled persons in the UK

    There is no specified maximum period which an individual can spend in the UK in any period such as ‘6 months in 12 months’. However, if it is clear from an individual’s travel history that they are making the UK their home you should refuse their application.
    Last edited by caller; 1st May 2018 at 07:11.
    'Tis me

  7. #7
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,337

    Default

    My previous understanding was that the maximum stay was an aggregate of 6 months in 12.

  8. #8
    Premium Member ash's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 May 2004
    Location
    Bridlington - UK
    Posts
    5,241

    Default

    When my mother was terminally ill we visited frequently from our home in France my wife had a ten year visit visa after travelling a few times over a three month period we were questioned at the hull ferry terminal and reminded that should she want to live in the UK she needed a settlement visa. I explained why our visit pattern had changed and we were not asked again during the 5 months or so until my mother passed away.

    The 6 months in 12 has always been a guideline not a fixed rule
    Human beings are seventy percent water, and with some the rest is collagen

  9. #9
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,337

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ash View Post
    The 6 months in 12 has always been a guideline not a fixed rule
    OK, I had always thought it was a rule.

Similar Threads

  1. Have you or would you stay in any of these.
    By Greg / Pairin in forum Accommodation / Tourism
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2017, 22:09
  2. Re: To go or stay?
    By m0ntecarl0 in forum General
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2013, 23:55
  3. phi phi where to stay
    By robert d in forum Accommodation / Tourism
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2013, 01:40
  4. Shall we stay or go?
    By Shaun_G in forum General
    Replies: 129
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2012, 21:01
  5. SV and stay outside the UK
    By TopCat in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2009, 19:34

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •