HI all and thanks in advance for any advice given.

My wife currently is in Thailand and has asked me to check her time out of UK as there are family problems and she may need to extend this visit by another few weeks.

Current visa is FLR expires Feb 15 2020. she is worried about the annual visits counting against her for ILR and subsequent citizenship.

when checking Gov.UK immigration sites there are two pieces of advice re citizenship One re 5 year route https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen which states There are different ways to become a British citizen. The most common is called ‘naturalisation’.You can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation if:

And you must usually have:


There are different requirements if your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen.

and one for if the applicants spouse is a British citizen https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-britis...ritish-citizen which says this If your spouse is a British citizen

If you’re married to, or the civil partner of, a British citizen, you can apply for citizenship if:


Unless your spouse or civil partner works abroad either for the UK government or for an organisation closely linked to government, you must usually also have:

  • lived in the UK for at least the 3 years before your application is received
  • spent no more than 270 days outside the UK in those 3 years
  • spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months
  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK

so which one do I use????

many thanks