Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก fsh76's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 Mar 2006
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    188
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hello one & all,

    Here’s my story in brief.

    I have known my Thai g/f for just over two years, been to los 5 times to see her. Last September we applied for Visitor Visa which was granted, she was given a 6 month visa but was asked to return to los within the first 3 months as it was her first visa. Her visa period as per visa stamp was 19/09/2006 – 18/03/2007. Her actual time of holiday was 3/10/2006 – 15/11/2006. As you can see she has honoured her first visa accordingly if not a little bit early.

    She will be re-applying for her second visitor visa end of may whilst I will be in U.K. Any way my core question is regarding supporting docs, I will send her everything we had as before plus additional bits we have upto present day, however what do I do in way of my passport, do I send her my passport or certified copies from solicitors? How does it work whilst I'm in UK? (before I was with her when we applied which made it different I had everything with me)

    Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers

    Fsh76

  2. #2
    Member สมาชิก fsh76's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 Mar 2006
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    188
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hello one & all,

    Here’s my story in brief.

    I have known my Thai g/f for just over two years, been to los 5 times to see her. Last September we applied for Visitor Visa which was granted, she was given a 6 month visa but was asked to return to los within the first 3 months as it was her first visa. Her visa period as per visa stamp was 19/09/2006 – 18/03/2007. Her actual time of holiday was 3/10/2006 – 15/11/2006. As you can see she has honoured her first visa accordingly if not a little bit early.

    She will be re-applying for her second visitor visa end of may whilst I will be in U.K. Any way my core question is regarding supporting docs, I will send her everything we had as before plus additional bits we have upto present day, however what do I do in way of my passport, do I send her my passport or certified copies from solicitors? How does it work whilst I'm in UK? (before I was with her when we applied which made it different I had everything with me)

    Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers

    Fsh76

  3. #3
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    12 Sep 2006
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Fsh76

    Kate got her first visitors visa in January after we'd known each other for 2 years and I'd visited Thailand 6 times to see her. Along with lots of other documentation to show we'd know each other for this time etc I sent a copy of every page in my passport (I was in the UK when she applied). I signed and dated each of the photocopies myself.

    Kate got her visa so must have been OK!

    David

  4. #4
    Muppet Mark W's Avatar
    Join Date
    2 Feb 2003
    Location
    Behind the drum kit
    Posts
    5,354
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    My GF has just been granted her second VV. I just sent copies of every page of my passport. Didn't have them attested or signed by me.
    Mark
    ควาย

  5. #5
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    21 Dec 2005
    Location
    sunny sussex
    Posts
    55
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think her being granted 1 v/v already will be a great help anyway,they would have kept a record of your details on file from that one,so maybe just copy the pages,but if you want to be really safe get them certified

    good luck
    kd

  6. #6
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    13 Sep 2002
    Location
    Cotswolds
    Posts
    767
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I echo Mark's posting, I included photo copies of ALL pages of my passport - blank pages inc.
    "Didn't have them attested or signed by me" ditto.
    This was fine for my then g/f second and third VV.

  7. #7
    Member สมาชิก fsh76's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 Mar 2006
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    188
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks alot for the help guys!

    much appreciated.

    I think I'll just take photocopies of my passport, sign & date them and send them to my missus with the other supp.docs about a month before she applys.

    Cheers

    Fsh76

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •