Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    14 Nov 2008
    Location
    Dundee Scotland
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Citizen Application Last Hoop

    My Wife Yao is in the process of appling for citizenship and would like some help we are not sure if we have the right visa`s
    First Visa C-Visit 11/01/05 11/07/05 Bangkok
    Second Visa Wife -Spouse MULT19/12/05 19/12/07 Bangkok
    Third Residence Permit 16/01/08 15/01/10 Croydon
    over three Years we have been out of UK for 101 Days holidays Thailand will this be enough Thanks for your help my last Hurdle
    Bill

  2. #2
    Old Hand มือเก่า galahad's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 Nov 2004
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,362
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Bill, I take it your wife came here on a Visit visa 11/01/05 then got a spouse visa 19/12/05 and was granted an ILR (resident) visa on the 16/01/08 ?
    If this is true then your wife could have applied for citizenship immediately after getting her ILR as she was in the country on a visit visa 3 years before 11/01/05 - 11/07/05.
    The 101 days over 3 years seems fine;as long as your wife didn,t stay out the Uk for more than 90 days in the 3rd and final year of her qualifying period.

  3. #3
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    14 Nov 2008
    Location
    Dundee Scotland
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Last Hoop

    Thanks galahad but wife had to go to collage to get her Qualifications
    as follows English for speakers of other languages;Everday Date 07/2008 level 3
    Communication
    English for Speakers of other Languages; transactional Context Date 07/2008 level 3
    English for Speakers of other Languages; transactional Context Date 07/2008 Level 2

    English for Speakers of other Languages; 07/2008 level 3 Credit 6
    Everyday Communication.

    English for Speakers of other Languages Date07/2008 Level 3 Credit 6
    Transactional Contexts

    English for Speakers of other Languages 07/2008 Level 2 Credit 12
    Transactional Contexts Hope this is all we need Thanks for your time Bill

  4. #4
    Moderator John's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Sep 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    8,376
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Bill, I have read and re-read your posts, and cannot see that your wife has her ILR. Am I correct? If I am, she cannot apply for British Citizenship before she obtains her ILR.

    Also, those courses, was there any Citizenship content in any of the courses. Courses that are merely ESOL are insufficient for the purpose, and she cannot apply for even ILR, let alone Citizenship.
    John

  5. #5
    R.I.P. ddwjg's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Jun 2003
    Location
    Sattahip Thailand
    Posts
    5,070
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    Bill, I have read and re-read your posts, and cannot see that your wife has her ILR. Am I correct? If I am, she cannot apply for British Citizenship before she obtains her ILR.

    .
    Bill, I'm afraid I agree with John. You mention in your opening post, that the third visa is only 2 years duration. An ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) has no finishing date. I think you have FLR (Further Leave to Remain) which does not entitle her to apply for citizenship. If only you'd checked on here before you applied for her third visa. You could have got ILR then.

    Dave.

  6. #6
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    14 Nov 2008
    Location
    Dundee Scotland
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Brick wall last hoop

    Thanks everybody back to the drawing board
    What form do we need for indefinite leave to remain?
    And how much will it cost and how soon can we apply for Citizenship

  7. #7
    Old Hand มือเก่า galahad's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 Nov 2004
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,362
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Once your wife has ILR she could apply for citizenship immediately..she will have been in the country for 5 yrs plus(taking for granted the earliest she can get her ILR being sometime in 2010).
    Probably gone up now but ILR 'was' £750 and citizenship 'was' £650....a good win on the lottery needed !

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2003
    Location
    London/Bangkok
    Posts
    2,123
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill View Post
    Thanks everybody back to the drawing board
    What form do we need for indefinite leave to remain?
    And how much will it cost and how soon can we apply for Citizenship
    I think that she may apply for SET(M) now, if she has already satisfied the KOL provisions.

    Cost of applying

    Subsequently, naturalisation.
    We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors; we borrow it from our children.

  9. #9
    Moderator John's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Sep 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    8,376
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    What form do we need for indefinite leave to remain?
    I am not convinced that your wife can (yet) apply for ILR. Please reread my post of nearly 24 hours ago. Citizenship content of any of those courses? A certificate to prove it?
    John

  10. #10
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    14 Nov 2008
    Location
    Dundee Scotland
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Brick wall Back to drawing Board

    Letter From Collage as follows
    T is to confirm That the above student has Attendeda course at dundee Collage in ESOL and Citizship during session 2007/8
    He/She made progress and completed the following SQA (Scottish Qualifications Authority) ESOL Units(S)

    ESOL Access 2 Transactional Context F1AD 08
    ESPL ACCESS 3 Everyday Communication DV34 09
    ESOL ACCESS Transactional Contexts F1AS 09

    All SQA ESOL units focus on the skills of Speaking Listening Reading & Writing and include citizenship material. The SQA certifcate for all SQA units are issued August, subject to acceptance bthe SQA of these Results
    Is this enough
    Bill

  11. #11
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    14,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    That looks good to me Bill

    Presumably the certificates are now in your possession?
    Tobias - โทเบียส
    If you want to know where I am, follow me on my Thailand-UK Blog.

  12. #12
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    14 Nov 2008
    Location
    Dundee Scotland
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Thumbs up

    Yes the are Thanks a lot two more hurdles to go

  13. #13
    Moderator John's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Sep 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    8,376
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Bill, I agree, those certificates look OK for an ILR application.

    two more hurdles to go
    I think three :-

    • ILR application
    • Naturalisation application
    • British Passport application


    Then you will have completed the set!
    John

  14. #14
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    14 Nov 2008
    Location
    Dundee Scotland
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Skint

    ILR application in pos,t where do they get off charging so much for a piece of paper but needs must, my wife will have to dowithout her ten sets of new shoes this year and not yt mention her new handbags thanke to you all for yout help Bill

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •