Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    29 Dec 2009
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Request for advice on Citizenship.

    My Thai partner has lived legally in the UK for over three years but under five. She has been granted indefinite leave to remain and wishes to obtain British Citizenship.
    We will marry in April this year and I'm trying to find out if she will be immediately eligible to apply, or will she have to wait until she has been here for three years as a married person?
    She appears to satisfy all other requirements.
    I have not found the UK Border Agency very helpful.
    Any advice or comments would be most welcome.

  2. #2
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    14,253
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    What is your nationality or immigration status?
    Tobias - โทเบียส
    If you want to know where I am, follow me on my Thailand-UK Blog.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2003
    Location
    London/Bangkok
    Posts
    2,109
    Post Thanks / Like
    We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors; we borrow it from our children.

  4. #4
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    29 Dec 2009
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default williamdog

    Quote Originally Posted by Tobias View Post
    What is your nationality or immigration status?
    Hi Tobias,
    I'm British.
    Regards

  5. #5
    Moderator John's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Sep 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    8,376
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    williamdog, as soon as the marriage has happened, your wife (as she will be) will be entitled to apply for Naturalisation as British, as long as she was physically in the UK exactly 3 years before UKBA receive the Naturalisation application.

    But just one point, given you have not said about her route to ILR, has she already passed the Life in the UK Citizenship test, or got a completion certificate from a combined ESOL/Citizenship course?
    John

  6. #6
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    29 Dec 2009
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    williamdog, as soon as the marriage has happened, your wife (as she will be) will be entitled to apply for Naturalisation as British, as long as she was physically in the UK exactly 3 years before UKBA receive the Naturalisation application.

    But just one point, given you have not said about her route to ILR, has she already passed the Life in the UK Citizenship test, or got a completion certificate from a combined ESOL/Citizenship course?
    Hi John,
    Very many thanks, I will now prepare the file, to be submitted immediately after the wedding. She has already passed her UK Citizenship test.
    I will let you know the result in the fulness of time.
    Again many thanks
    regards

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •