Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    6 Jan 2011
    Location
    South of Sanity
    Posts
    8

    Default Thai -> UK Working Visa???

    Hi good afternoon all, new to the forum. However I am looking for some help/advice, if possible??

    I am setting up my own business this year come April/May time & I'm going to have a Thai friend work for me.

    Brief 'long story, short' - My best friend's sister (UK Nationality) has a child to Sante her Thai bloke, met 7 years ago in Koh Panghan, have a child (6 years old) and they both Sara and the child are living in the UK, but in the '6 Weeks Holidays' Sara goes to see Sante with their son and they spend time there and come home again. However this time me & my friend went their with them (my first time in Thailand, which was absolutely awesome btw)...anyway back to topic, he's unhappy and wants to help raise his child here as he's only six years of age and changes so much every time he see's him...as you can imagine?...Sante has also visited the UK twice in the last 6 years too, but not for 'long' periods of time, anyway when I went out to see him he was telling me about this problem & this is where for me its gotten complicated...

    Business side of things not a problem, all sorted as thats what I do best but VISA wise I am baffled by the 'whole system'...

    He phoned me yesterday saying that he had been to Bangkok to see about a 'working visa' and they have told him, not a problem 95,000 Thai Baht please!?...he said they were happy for me to email them requesting details etc time scale all the rest of it, so I did, to the email address (given to him) visaworldconsulting@yahoo.com, which straight away raised suspicion to me??? (yahoo???)...so I am un certain of what to think, has he been collared by some 'agency' that you read about on the forums who charge top dollar for a 'simple service' or is that just life & correct and thats what we have to pay to get him here...I just think its alot of money and with him having an English Wife (thai marriage only) and a six year old son, there might be a better/cheaper way than a '2 year, working VISA' for 95,000 Baht!?!?...or like a say is that just the way it is and thats how its got to be & what we have to pay...

    Any help advice will be much appreciated!

    Many thanks Mark.
    Last edited by maokaang; 6th Jan 2011 at 17:04. Reason: removed email link

  2. #2
    Member สมาชิก slik's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Dec 2007
    Location
    Stourbridge
    Posts
    193

    Default

    absolutely right with your suspicions
    firstly visa world consulting has a very poor reputation for visa success.
    secondly it isn't as simple as a work permit because he is your mates husband

    second part a) a work permit will not be granted unless the job you have available can only be done by a Thai with his skills. ie: you need a Thai chef or a translator and you have not been successful finding one in the UK. If the job you offer is unskilled you must advertise that position in the UK for a period (which I believe is 6 weeks but not certain) before you can look for someone overseas including the EU.
    In fact it is very difficult for Thai men to get a work permit.

    second part b) he is married - why doesn't his wife apply for a spouse visa? If she is on benefits in the UK could you employ her to do the job so she can get off them (she can still be on tax credits so you haven't got to pay her a fortune) and then she can apply for a visa but again, there will be a six month period that she will need to be working so she can provide the minimum required paperwork. But I think the fact that he has visited twice and returned to Thailand both times would be viewed in a quite positive light.

    DO NOT under any circumstances pay 95k to visa world who cannot possibly get a work permit unless your friends husband is highly skilled and literate (English).

    What is the position you are offering him and what does it entail?
    Rich+Waan+Moot

  3. #3
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    6 Jan 2011
    Location
    South of Sanity
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks for the reply Slik, thought as much!!...

    Right, good news on Part A, Part B, terms though??...I am opening a Thai Bamboo Tattoo Studio, impossible without him as my artist/tattooist? He has being doing it years and is excellent. Speaks really good english etc etc...He is married yes but only Thai marriage? not UK. Sara his wife, mother of his child works @ a swanky restaurant (unsure of hours worked or benefits claimed - can find out) but she has done for a while. She also lived in Thailand herself for 2-3years before meeting Sante and having a child. So she works, kids @ school, I am in the process of setting up my tattoo studio, premises etc and he is going to work for me. Not something, any tom, dick or harry could do type a thing Slik?

    And I will make sure Sante gives them NO MONEY...doing that now! lol...

    *** ALSO JUST RECIEVED THIS FROM VisaWorldConsulting@yahoo.com ***

    Hi, Mark

    So sorry for email you late. I m talked with ur friend before and let's him know all information already. Cost for this visa as below:

    Embassy fees 37500 thb
    Services charge 50000 thb
    Medical test 2800 thb
    English test 7000 thb

    If you would like to join sponsor and can offer job for him when he arrival there he can start work any time.

    Please tell me you will pay for him or his wife after that I can inform all detail back to you and his wife asap.

    Regards,

    Charlvis
    Sent via BlackBerry® from AIS

    .................lol???
    Last edited by maokaang; 6th Jan 2011 at 17:03. Reason: removed email link

  4. #4
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    16,522
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    I think you will find that this chap will NOT qualify for a UK work visa.

    Quote Originally Posted by slik View Post
    ... DO NOT under any circumstances pay 95k to visa world ...
    I would say do not use ANY visa agent in Thailand. Only use British OISC registered immigration advisers or a specialist immigration solicitor to prepare visa applications. Avoid ALL Thailand based firms or any individual who is not qualified to offer immigration advice in the UK.
    Tobias - โทเบียส

  5. #5
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    6 Jan 2011
    Location
    South of Sanity
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tobias View Post
    I think you will find that this chap will NOT qualify for a UK work visa.



    I would say do not use ANY visa agent in Thailand. Only use British OISC registered immigration advisers or a specialist immigration solicitor to prepare visa applications. Avoid ALL Thailand based firms or any individual who is not qualified to offer immigration advice in the UK.
    - - -

    If you wouldn't mind telling me, how did you work this out, just ruined my day lol, cheers. Mark.

  6. #6
    Admin maokaang's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2002
    Location
    เมืองขอนแก่น
    Posts
    9,468

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by s200rey View Post
    He is married yes but only Thai marriage? not UK
    Important question ... how were they married?

    If it was a legal marriage in Thailand, i.e. registered at a district (amphur) office, they'll have official Thai marriage certificates. Such marriages are recognised under UK law also.

    I'll echo what has already been said. Do NOT deal with that visa agent.

    I sense the eventual solution will be a settlement visa (spouse), but members may have a few more questions to ask first. Should Sante get a settlement visa, he'll be fully entitled to work in the UK.

    Regards
    Paul พอล
    กำขี้ดีกว่ากำตด

  7. #7
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    6 Jan 2011
    Location
    South of Sanity
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Rite okay well yeh they are married in Thailand, and yes certificates present maokaang, just made a call to double check and thats correct, married with certificates.

  8. #8
    Member สมาชิก slik's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Dec 2007
    Location
    Stourbridge
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tobias View Post
    I think you will find that this chap will NOT qualify for a UK work visa.
    Because he is not skilled Tobias or because he would not amass enough points on the tier system?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tobias View Post
    I would say do not use ANY visa agent in Thailand. Only use British OISC registered immigration advisers or a specialist immigration solicitor to prepare visa applications. Avoid ALL Thailand based firms or any individual who is not qualified to offer immigration advice in the UK.
    I agree not least because of any potential litigation which any unqualified person would not be allowed to represent at a tribunal. But I consider this applies to companies rather than individuals who have done it before and can advise you on what is required and that includes this forum.

    I would suggest the best course of action would be for the lady in question to apply for a 6 months fiancee visa but because a Thai marriage certificate is considered a legal document according to the immigration rules she can apply for a spouse visa. With either he is entitled to a NI number because he is married to the lady
    Rich+Waan+Moot

  9. #9
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    6 Jan 2011
    Location
    South of Sanity
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Ruined my day this lol!...cant get hold of Sante to tell him to stay WELL clear from that agency, and then Tobias's comments chucked another spanner in the works lol.

    I have business advisors that have told me of no such problems, I have a business plan signed off by 'business link' & government office north east, neither raised any problem infact they loved the idea that eventually Sante and I could open a 'training academy' and train people in the art. So this business is on route to being set up...just waiting for Sante to get here, in whatever way is best for our situation and that is why I have turned to the forum because there seems to an awful lot of help & advice on them...

    Just when it comes down to VISA's and different types, laws, regulations etc I dont have a clue!? hence why I was about to send 95k to 'visaimagrationservices' lol!?...

    Positive help please, & I will speak to the 'lady in question' tonight...

  10. #10
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    16,522
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slik View Post
    Because he is not skilled Tobias or because he would not amass enough points on the tier system?
    On the information provided, I cannot see how he could possibly qualify for a work visa. The only possibility of him working in the UK would be on a souse visa. As the couple are married, the chap couldn't apply for a fiancé(e) visa. Even on a fiancé visa he couldn't work until he had been granted FLR after the marriage.

    Quote Originally Posted by slik View Post
    ... But I consider this applies to companies rather than individuals who have done it before and can advise you on what is required and that includes this forum...
    Both! It is a criminal offense for an individual to receive payment in return for immigration advice or assistance - even if that payment is only 'expenses'. Any advice or opinions offered in this forum on immigration matters are offered free of charge (even the advice/opinions offered by those of us who are qualified to offer such advice) and therefor no offence is committed.
    Tobias - โทเบียส

  11. #11
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    6 Jan 2011
    Location
    South of Sanity
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Fully understand that Tobias....

    Thanks for the help, I think spouse Visa is going to be the way forward, just spoke to his partner (mother of his child) and she's quite happy to do it that way, so fingers crossed hey! cheers guys. Any more help advice welcome though dont get me wrong!!

  12. #12
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    19 Oct 2004
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    1,428

    Default

    The OP's friend should steer well clear of Visa World Consulting. For them to suggest that he could obtain permission to work in the UK manifests their lack of knowledge of UK immigration law. Even if he were to be able to pass the English test, be suitably qualified and jump through the other hurdles, the OP would have to be registered with the UKBA as a sponsor before any visa application could be made.

    As others have suggested, if the friend and the child's mother are legitimately married, then the sensible option would be to apply for a spouse settlement visa (although I do like Tobias' suggestion of a "souse" visa ). Should a settlement visa be granted, the friend could work in the UK without any other formality.

    If, on the other hand, the friend's and his wife's relationship is not subsisting, he might consider initiating a county court action in the UK for access to the child. Should such an order be granted, he could use it to support a visa application which would allow him an initial year in the UK, during which time he could work. At the end of that year, and providing he has passed either an ESOL/Citizenship course or the Life in the UK test, he could apply for indefinite leave to remain.
    Last edited by maokaang; 7th Jan 2011 at 09:44. Reason: portion moved to independent topic

  13. #13
    Guest Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,995

    Default

    To the OP - simple answer, the couple get married (either in Thailand or here - Thailand eaiser and cheaper) and then apply for a Settlement Visa for the husband to come and live in the UK. Once he has FLR there are no work restrictions and he can work for you or anyone else.

    If they marry in Thailand and apply - he can work as soon as he enters. If they apply for a fiance visa to marry in the UK, he will have to apply for FLR in the UK once they are married and cannot work until its issued.

  14. #14
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    16,522
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Flip, they are already married.
    Tobias - โทเบียส

  15. #15
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    16,522
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Merseymike View Post
    ... (although I do like Tobias' suggestion of a "souse" visa )...
    Oops

    BTW, I do agree with everything Merseymike has said above.
    Last edited by maokaang; 7th Jan 2011 at 10:09. Reason: portions moved to independent topic
    Tobias - โทเบียส

  16. #16
    Admin maokaang's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2002
    Location
    เมืองขอนแก่น
    Posts
    9,468

    Default

    To prevent the current, active discussion being taken off topic, portions relating to OISC registration and receiving payment for visa services have been moved here. Thanks.
    Paul พอล
    กำขี้ดีกว่ากำตด

  17. #17
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    22 Dec 2009
    Location
    england
    Posts
    566

    Default

    *** ALSO JUST RECIEVED THIS FROM VisaWorldConsulting@yahoo.com ***

    Hi, Mark

    So sorry for email you late. I m talked with ur friend before and let's him know all information already. Cost for this visa as below:

    Embassy fees 37500 thb
    Services charge 50000 thb
    Medical test 2800 thb
    English test 7000 thb

    If you would like to join sponsor and can offer job for him when he arrival there he can start work any time.

    Please tell me you will pay for him or his wife after that I can inform all detail back to you and his wife asap.

    Regards,

    Charlvis
    Sent via BlackBerry® from AIS

    .................lol???
    This lady called Charlvis is a big con. I wouldn't trust her with a barge poll. Her office is next door to the uk visa office in BKK. Charlvis tried to stitch us up but failed big time. s200rey, Just be very careful and take note on what Tobias has just said

  18. #18
    Member สมาชิก slik's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Dec 2007
    Location
    Stourbridge
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maokaang View Post
    To prevent the current, active discussion being taken off topic, portions relating to OISC registration and receiving payment for visa services have been moved here. Thanks.
    thanks for that maokaang - I want to come back to that at a later date
    Rich+Waan+Moot

  19. #19
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    6 Jan 2011
    Location
    South of Sanity
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks for all the information and help guys!! much appreciated. We all now have a clear indication on how to move things forward, as for VisaWorldConsulting they can go get............u know. lol.

    Thanks again everyone!!

  20. #20
    Furniture เฟอร์นิเจอร์ ian1208's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Sep 2002
    Location
    Between Glasgow, Thailand and beyond!
    Posts
    3,184

    Default

    This may help re; work permit.

    Tier 2 of the Points-Based System – Skilled Workers

    Under the rules for Tier 2 foreign workers may apply in this category to work in skilled jobs which cannot be filled by UK workers. Although this category was intended to fill gaps in the workforce there have been suspicions from some quarters that employers have used it as a way of recruiting a cheaper workforce from abroad.Stricter rules have been introduced about the way in which employers advertise jobs which supposedly cannot be filled by British workers. Jobs must now be advertised through the government-run JobCentre Plus recruitment centres before workers from outside Europe can be employed to fill them.
    It has already been suggested that applications under the Tier 2 category could be restricted so that applications under Tier 2 would only be accepted for jobs which cannot be filled by British workers.


    From what I understand, your buddy is an 'artist' and a Thai one at that. I would like to see the response from the Job Centre if advertised.
    I personally know of many Chinese still getting work permits for staff.
    From what I understand, once this criteria is completed, the work permit is fairly simple to obtain and thereafter the visa. Again, my understanding i the work permit is not the visa simply a qualification to a visa.


    ian1208
    Judging others before you have met isn't a wise option.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •