Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  4
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    15 May 2013
    Location
    Newcastle upon tyne
    Posts
    50

    Default What options are available after a visit visa ?

    Hello Again,

    I had some great advice on this site whilst applying for my girlfriends visit visa, so thought i would come back again to ask a few questions about what happens after so here goes.

    My girlfriend is currently in the U.K living with me on a visit visa, we are going back to thailand together in November in which she will then be staying there as her visa expires in December. My questions is what options do i now have with regards to future visa's for me and my girlfriend ? She has enjoyed it in the U.K and is wanting to come back as soon as possible. 6 month visit visa for all the paperwork required is just not long enough and also when i am away with work which is pretty often, my girlfriend says she gets really bored doing nothing and says she wants too work. What visa's permit my girlfriend to get a job here in the U.K other than getting married and getting a spouse visa which i dont think is a good idea to do just to get a visa.

    So what else is available to me ? Would we be able to get a longer visit visa but also a work permit ?

    Thanks in advance i look forward to hearing some of your feedback.

  2. #2
    Veteran ผู้มีประสบการณ์
    Join Date
    15 Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo-13 View Post
    What visa's permit my girlfriend to get a job here in the U.K other than getting married and getting a spouse visa which i dont think is a good idea to do just to get a visa.

    So what else is available to me ? Would we be able to get a longer visit visa but also a work permit ?

    Thanks in advance i look forward to hearing some of your feedback.
    Err...none, unless she's highly-skilled, gets a company transfer or earns over £152k

    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/vi...ation/working/

    Only real option is to apply for a student visa.

    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/vi...ts/conditions/


    Nick


  3. #3
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Linne's Avatar
    Join Date
    3 Dec 2005
    Location
    sw london/surrey
    Posts
    5,530

    Default

    What work can she do ?

  4. #4
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Boydio's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 Jan 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    869

    Default

    As prioritypress has said, your options are limited, unless under fairly exceptional circumstances.

    It all depends what your view is on getting married. A six month visit is quite a long time, as I don't think the paperwork is too onerous. That being said, working isn't an option, without a settlement visa, understandably, in my view.

  5. #5
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    15 May 2013
    Location
    Newcastle upon tyne
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Thanks for the replies, she dont have any professional qualifications if that is whats being asked linne. She would just be doing a normal work in a shop or restuarant. I work offshore on a 4 week on 4 week off rotation so although 6 months is a long time in my circumstances it means only 3 month together also more reason for her to want to work as when im away her activities are pretty limited.

    We have spoken about marriage but we are both still young and me personally dont want to get married just to obtain a visa. Was just wondering if there was anything else out there.

  6. #6
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Linne's Avatar
    Join Date
    3 Dec 2005
    Location
    sw london/surrey
    Posts
    5,530

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo-13 View Post
    Was just wondering if there was anything else out there.
    A student visa is a possibility but it is what it says on the tin and UKBA despite their short comings have seen most things before and wary of folk abusing the system.
    Do some reading and decide if its really what she wants.

    If you work off shore then maybe you could set up home for your on shore time elsewhere in Europe.

    Sadly there are no magic bullets.

    Are you in the oil/gas industry ?

  7. #7
    Member สมาชิก Nitro's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Jan 2013
    Location
    Ashford Kent
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Ok I am in this very same situation

    This is from the UK BA site

    "This section explains whether and how you can come to or remain in the UK if you are the partner of a British citizen or a person who is settled here. A partner includes husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner."
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/vi...led/spouse-cp/

    I thought you could apply for 2 years 3 month (Is it The Right to remain visa?) visa even if you are not married?

    Maybe this is an odd way of looking at it but we are the same as a gay couple who can not marry, the difference we are choosing not to marry.

    The rules can not be seen to be, denying the right of a visa to un-married couples, same sex or not. It is a human right of anyone on this planet, to live where ever they want, provided they comply to the rules! (oops i think i just got on my high horse ! Sorry for that )
    Last edited by Nitro; 17th Sep 2013 at 21:28.

  8. #8
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Linne's Avatar
    Join Date
    3 Dec 2005
    Location
    sw london/surrey
    Posts
    5,530

    Default

    nitro I clicked the like in error but do not take offense. The issue is getting enough evidence to indicate that you are a partner. I wish you well with that idea.

  9. #9
    Veteran ผู้มีประสบการณ์
    Join Date
    15 Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nitro View Post
    Ok I am in this very same situation

    This is from the UK BA site

    "This section explains whether and how you can come to or remain in the UK if you are the partner of a British citizen or a person who is settled here. A partner includes husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner."
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/vi...led/spouse-cp/

    I thought you could apply for 2 years 3 month (Is it The Right to remain visa?) visa even if you are not married?

    Maybe this is an odd way of looking at it but we are the same as a gay couple who can not marry, the difference we are choosing not to marry.

    The rules can not be seen to be, denying the right of a visa to un-married couples, same sex or not. It is a human right of anyone on this planet, to live where ever they want, provided they comply to the rules! (oops i think i just got on my high horse ! Sorry for that )
    I've got no idea what point are trying to make?

    Yes, someone can come here as an "unmarried partner" - if they have been in a "relationship akin to marriage" for two years...ie physically living together as partners/man and wife....which the OP hasn't.

    Your "human rights" are "qualified" with regards to immigration matters...ie it all depends on the government's immigration rules!

    So what point are you trying to make? Do you live with your partner? If like the OP you are in a part-time or long distance relationship...the advice is the same as above.

    Marriage or student visas.


    Nick

  10. #10
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    15 May 2013
    Location
    Newcastle upon tyne
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Hi Linne,


    Yes i work oil and gas but currently in renewables working on wind farms still a month at a time away from home. If i was to up sticks and move i would just move to thailand and spend my time off there. But im looking for settling in the u.k for the time being maybe i will retire in thailand but thats a long long way off haha.


    A student visa is out the question as she dont want to come here to study she wants to settle and work.


    It looks like getting married is the only way which i think is totally wrong. You should not need to be married to live with your loved ones.


    Nitro i have seen this type of visa you are on about and i have also read as stated above that you need to have lived together as partners for two years. How is that possible when they wont give you a visa to build up that amount of time together.


    Does anybody else have anything to add to this ?

  11. #11
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Linne's Avatar
    Join Date
    3 Dec 2005
    Location
    sw london/surrey
    Posts
    5,530

    Default

    I mentioned your work as there is an off shore business in the far east .

  12. #12
    Veteran ผู้มีประสบการณ์
    Join Date
    15 Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo-13 View Post
    It looks like getting married is the only way which i think is totally wrong. You should not need to be married to live with your loved ones.

    Does anybody else have anything to add to this ?
    Why?

    What do you suggest?

    Unfortunately, life isn't fair.


    Nick

  13. #13
    Member สมาชิก Nitro's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Jan 2013
    Location
    Ashford Kent
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo-13 View Post
    Nitro i have seen this type of visa you are on about and i have also read as stated above that you need to have lived together as partners for two years. How is that possible when they wont give you a visa to build up that amount of time together.


    Does anybody else have anything to add to this ?
    Sorry I may admit I got this totally wrong, my interpretation of rules. Sucks !
    Last edited by Nitro; 19th Sep 2013 at 00:23.

  14. #14
    Premium Member KhunIanB-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Apr 2003
    Location
    Coventry - Ban Phu, Udon Thani
    Posts
    7,541

    Default

    You should not need to be married to live with your loved ones
    Shouldn't it be loved one ;-)

    If they are your loved one what's the problem with Marriage?

    Think about it, are they truly your loved one and you theirs if the act of marriage is so out of the question, especially if it helps (in more ways than one) of bringing you together?

  15. #15
    Member สมาชิก Nitro's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Jan 2013
    Location
    Ashford Kent
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Just out of interest is an extension to the visitors visa an option?

  16. #16
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    16,361
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nitro View Post
    ... is an extension to the visitors visa an option?
    No.


    Posted from an iPhone so what you read may not necessarily be what I typed!
    Tobias - โทเบียส

Similar Threads

  1. Fiancé - Settlement Visa Options
    By charles5555 in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2014, 23:58
  2. options for collecting spouse visa once granted
    By vanbobble in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2012, 18:26
  3. Thai visit extentsion options
    By TimL in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2010, 13:40
  4. Visa Options - Confusing for me?
    By Fireblade in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2009, 15:52
  5. LLR & Divorce - what are our options?
    By carlmeek in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2009, 09:48

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •