Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  5
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default Looking for some quick help!

    Hi all,

    I’m hoping to find some quick and helpful advice, when I applied for my girlfriends visa not long back this website/forum was instrumental in helping my application! My lovely girlfriend is here now (yay) and we’re about half way through a successful 3 month visit visa application, however with no real reasons for her to rush back home after leaving her job and the two of us getting on so amazingly well I’d naturally like her to stay longer and she too would like to stay here too while the visa is still active. So then.. to my problem at hand, what’s the best way of asking for an extension for her to stay longer? Do I need to re-submit an application and ask? The visa is a 6 month visitor visa but of course I’d like to do this officially and properly as to not damage any future visits here and upset any officials!

    Any help/advice is much appreciated, especially from people who have been in similar situations before!

    Cheers

    Daz

  2. #2
    Veteran ผู้มีประสบการณ์
    Join Date
    3 Apr 2003
    Location
    Herefordshire / Wang Thong
    Posts
    2,350

    Default

    You do not have to do anything, as long as she leaves within the 6 months she is breaking no laws. You will however probably need to to justify your change of plan should you wish to apply for another visa in the future.
    It should not cause a problem and lots of people have done it, you just need to be aware of the possibility and the better your reasons the less you are likely to have a problem.
    Glad she is enjoying her visit.
    Lucky

  3. #3
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for your swift response mate!

    I have been reading we probably didn’t have to do anything but I’ve also heard a lot of people say you simply shouldn’t stay longer than what’s been applied for either, a lot of do’s and dont’s so wasn't sure the best way to go about it.

    With that said is there a way of asking for an extra couple of months or do people just generally go over the allocated time asked? Just worried about future visits since we recently got engaged and this is definitely for the longer term so certainly wouldn’t want to be putting anything into jeopardy!

    Cheers for your help

    Daz

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nogoodmrfish View Post
    With that said is there a way of asking for an extra couple of months or do people just generally go over the allocated time asked? Just worried about future visits since we recently got engaged and this is definitely for the longer term so certainly wouldn’t want to be putting anything into jeopardy!
    If her next visa is going to be a Settlement visa she won't need a reason to return. It really doesn’t matter that much but that means you will need to get married.

    What did she use as her reason to return? If for example she did have a job and she has since resigned and you used that as her reason to return, she may have a problem getting another visit visa. She will need to explain why she stayed longer than orginally requested in the application for her next visit visa.

  5. #5
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Cheers rasg,

    Your comments are much appreciated as I know you’re a heavy poster here with lots of experience! We are definitely looking at getting married at some point but when.. I’m not too sure to be honest but it’s on the cards for sure! Saying that I’d be happy to relocate to Thailand as well.. love the food, culture, people etc so it’s all up in the air at the minute.

    We didn’t really have much of a reason for her to return to be honest, she gave up a lot to be here, her flat in Bangkok, her job at the airport and she ended up moving back with her parents. on the application she stated she would go back and work on her parents rubber plantation after her time here and we stressed she wouldn’t over stay her visa but that was about it, we were just very honest on the application and have a genuine relationship to show, her English is exceptional as well so I guess it all just added up.

    Maybe we will try for an extra month or so here and I’ll try and come up with a valid reason for her doing so, I feel better talking with both you fella’s about it, wasn’t sure about the legality’s of it all and I didn’t want to put anything in danger for the future and fu@k anything up!

    Cheers lads

    Daz

  6. #6
    Premium Member KhunIanB-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Apr 2003
    Location
    Coventry - Ban Phu, Udon Thani
    Posts
    7,409

    Default

    How long was the original holiday period requested and how long do you intend to extend it to before she returns? It might make future visit visas receive more scrutiny if for example you requested a 2 week holiday and then it ended up the full 6 months, you could try putting yourself in the shoes of the ECO dealing with the next application to help make a wise decision. As long as there is no overstay though and you have good reasons, or as mentioned, if the next Visa will be a settlement visa it will just mean dealing with the next visa with extra information to back this holiday extension up.

  7. #7
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    16 Jun 2008
    Location
    Whitley Bay, Newcastle
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Hi there. Many years ago my wife did a few visit visas. On one we provided an itinerary for one month but when she got back to Thailand she came back on the same visa for another few weeks (6 month visa). I actually emailed the embassy in BKK to ask if this was ok (knowing it could be done all in the 6 month visa) and printed the response for my next tourist visa application and explained what we had done. So my advice would be to email the embassy to tell them and keep that record for your next visit.

    Their concern is that she does not return after 6 months. As long as she does that each visa should be easier and easier as they know the relationship is genuine and that you are able to support her whilst she is in the UK.

    Hope that helps.

    Good luck.

  8. #8
    Veteran ผู้มีประสบการณ์ prikphet's Avatar
    Join Date
    3 Oct 2005
    Location
    Man of Kent.
    Posts
    2,219

    Default

    I done EXACTLY what you have done, it caused us no issues what so ever, and my wife is now a UK citizen.

    We also done it last year with my Mother in Law, she stayed for four months after initially saying she'd stay for 1 month.

    Changing Flights maybe a different matter however !

    There are many scare stories but there are also many scalawags on either side of arrangements, as long as you get her back by the dates in the passport you'll be fine.

  9. #9
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,598

    Default

    Like others, my ex stayed longer than originally intended and had no subsequent problems with her settlement visa application.

    However, just to be on the safe side I emailed the British Embassy in Bangkok (who issued her visit visa) and advised them she'd like to stay longer - they didn't reply but I included a copy of my e-mail with the supporting documents for her settlement application just is case anything was said.

    Just one note of caution - you say your girlfriend left her job? If she was working when she applied for her visa and used that job to assist with her 'reasons to return', she has in fact breached the conditions of her visa if she left her job before she left for the UK. All material changes are notifiable and technically she should have advised the authorities of that. This is unlikely to rear its head as long as you don't say anything about it but if it is discovered it could prevent her obtaining a settlement visa. You have mentioned it on here - probably best not to mention it anywhere else.

    Update - I've just read one of your posts in more detail and note she had already said she would go to work on the rubber farm. Rather than delete what I've said, I'll leave it here as a not to yourself and others to be very careful about material changes. Visa holders are often stopped and questioned on entry to the UK and things can get a bit hairy if they admit to any changes.
    Last edited by Flip; 12th Jul 2018 at 12:24.

  10. #10
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Bloody hell, cheers everyone! I wasn’t expecting so many people to respond to the thread so quickly! I think we will try for an extra month.. reading all your posts I don’t think it can bring much harm after talking with everyone here, and like a few of you have suggested an email to the Bangkok embassy in London would look good on our behalf and back anything up for any future applications!

    Special thanks to flip as I was using the sticky thread here before she came and cross referencing it with another similar thread on a different site to get all my supporting documents together and it helped out a lot on our original application.

    Cheers all, everyone’s input is much appreciated

    Daz

  11. #11
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Jul 2015
    Posts
    181

    Default

    My Friends wife also left her job to stay longer in the Uk on a visit visa they had no problem with a subsequent Visit Visa application, Just make sure you stick to the no more than 6 months in 12 months rule and whatever is inside the passport.

  12. #12
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,598

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Carl View Post
    My Friends wife also left her job to stay longer in the Uk on a visit visa they had no problem with a subsequent Visit Visa application, Just make sure you stick to the no more than 6 months in 12 months rule and whatever is inside the passport.
    The problem is Carl, that ECO's do not have an absolute set of tick boxes to consider when making their decision - they have a degree of latitude.

    One ECO might look at a future application and think its fine because they applicant previously returned on time - another may see it differently. An e-mail costs nothing and give a degree of cover in those circumstances.

    - - - - - - - u p d a t e d - - - - - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Nogoodmrfish View Post
    Special thanks to flip as I was using the sticky thread here before she came and cross referencing it with another similar thread on a different site to get all my supporting documents together and it helped out a lot on our original application.
    Appreciated but......don't rely too much on that information. Its well out of date and I've not had enough experience of recent rule changes etc. to update it. I don't get involved with visa applications these days and I can't see that changing so if anyone wants to take up the task - I'd be happy for the sticky thread to be updated.

    Glad she got the visa though.

  13. #13
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    22 Aug 2005
    Location
    Broseley, Shropshire
    Posts
    326

    Default

    "and like a few of you have suggested an email to the Bangkok embassy in London would look good on our behalf and back anything up for any future applications! " ???? Shouldn't that be the British Embassy in Bangkok. However, visit visas are processed in Delhi now, i believe.

    If she is going to stay 1 extra month i wouldn't bother emailing. My wife stayed a few weeks longer in one case up to two months longer on all 5 visit visas but ever overstayed the visa expiry date. We just explained on next visit application that plans changed (she was ill on one visit and we managed to change the dates of a trip we had planned). We also had no problems with changing flights just payed any the extra costs..

    Hope you're both having a lovely time
    Last edited by stevie57; 13th Jul 2018 at 15:18.

Similar Threads

  1. Quick question
    By yakyakrus in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2018, 19:17
  2. help quick please
    By youngy in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 07:11
  3. translation quick
    By tricknicky in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2010, 01:54
  4. That Was Quick.
    By Noi & Nick in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2009, 01:43
  5. A quick 1!
    By Mal in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2008, 05:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •