Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  20
Likes Likes:  5
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 61 to 76 of 76
  1. #61
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    31 May 2014
    Posts
    187

    Default

    This is from my stepdaughters visa.

    Sent documents from Bangkok to Sheffield (via my mate) on early July. Received the documents back mid August.
    You should get the generic ‘looking into application’ email and then at some point ‘decision has been made’ generic email.

    Visa appointment was 24th June and decision was made on 19th October.

    Outside the 12 week deadline but this visa was supposedly not straight forward hence the delay.

  2. #62
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Thanks Dsw, so roughly around 6 weeks from sending your documents, you received them back.

    If you remember, do you know how long it was before you received the 'looking into application' e-mail after posting the documents? And did you receive that e-mail before getting the documents back?

    It'll be 3 weeks on Monday that my documents were 'delivered and signed for' at Vulcan House.

    -Cheers

  3. #63
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    20 Jul 2015
    Posts
    214

    Default

    I think it varies a lot. My mate got his documents back two weeks after sending them in from Sheffield. We got our ours after the Visa was sorted. On the plus side my Visa came quicker (about 10 Weeks) his took 13.

  4. #64
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    My wife got the 'application is currently being prepared' e-mail yesterday.
    Received 5 weeks from submitting her application in BKK.

    The e-mail states;
    'UKVI aims to complete all settlement visa applications within 12 weeks of the application date'.

    Both hoping it's not too long!

  5. #65
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I received the supporting documents back today with an included letter advising that the application will have a decision in due process.

    Everything was returned apart from;

    Copy of wife's I.D. card
    Copy of my photo passport page and self certified stamped pages
    my birth certificate
    utility bills
    bank statements
    tax returns

    The 1st March is the date we stated for the visa so really hoping we get a decision in the next week or two.

  6. #66
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hi all,

    Today is a sad day as we got a refused decision on the VISA!
    Would anyone have experience with the appeal process and could advise anything?
    The letter they've sent back to my wife in Thailand and i am currently in UK so i don't know what the best way forward is. I have 28 days to make an appeal!

    -Thanks

  7. #67
    Forum Antiquity ของโบราณ bifftastic's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Feb 2011
    Location
    Essex/Chiang Saen, Chiang Rai
    Posts
    4,146

    Default

    Very sorry to read your news about the refusal. It should have come with an explanation of why it was refused, and it will probably help people offering advice if you posted the reason for refusal here.
    "You're so unapproachable!"
    "And yet, here you are."

  8. #68

    Default

    Even better if you post the actual refusal letter with personal info removed.

  9. #69
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Thanks guys, i have uploaded the letter.

    It seems i have been refused on financial grounds, and by that i mean not providing sufficient documents/evidence to support my claims. - I think i made a mistake on the appendix 2 because i noted 3 different ways of financially supporting my wife (thinking the more info i provide of income/savings, the better) and i believe i should have only noted the main route of income and provided more documents/evidence to support that.

    I am self employed/sole trader and have been for last 4 years, having been made redundant. I've invested a lot in the business and so the accounts for the business since start-up show a loss even though last year was a minimal loss and this year expected to go in to profit.

    Secondly, I have an annual dividend from a business in which i am a shareholder. This figure equates to circa. £30,000 a year and I have had this dividend since 2011. These figures have been included on my tax returns which i provided 2015/16/17 & 18 within the application. I also provided letter from company directors to state the same and shareholder certificates within the application.

    Thirdly, I have savings in premium bonds to the value of £50,000 but they say that the figure has to be at least £62,500 and needs to be in a bank account/cashed?! - Maybe i should have cashed them in prior to the application and showed this on my current account statement?

    As you can imagine i'm absolutely gutted but hoping it's not dead in the water and that if i can provide the documents at appeal they may accept? Or i guess another run at the application!?

    I'm not even sure whether it's worth appealing because from what i understand, an appeal can only be made for the application made and therefore cannot be appealed by providing more evidence/documentation?

    Thanks to all for your continued input and support

    - - - - - - - u p d a t e d - - - - - - -

    2 (1).jpg3.jpg4.jpg
    Last edited by nickuk; 10th Apr 2019 at 19:37.

  10. #70

    Default

    Sadly Premium Bonds are not eligible for use when applying for a settlement visa. Even though you can cash them in a couple of days.

    Using your self employment was a big mistake as it's running at a loss.

    My suggestion is that you show the refusal letter to your accountant an get him to prepare accounts for you based on the £30K dividend. It might not be a set of accounts he needs to create but he will tell you what is required and you can gather and supply the correct information. I am self employed and it's a minefield and my accountant has done what has been needed a few times for me for around £100 extra.

    It sounds like you provided way too much info. You only need to show an £18,600 pa salary is it's just the two of you and no kids.

  11. #71
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Thanks Rasg,

    I'm worried a little about the appeal and whether i should do it based on the criteria of the refusal - I don't know if its possible to appeal and provide the information that the HO stated was missing from the application or whether you just appeal and an independent tribunal look at the application as it was originally submitted, without being able to provide more docs etc.?

    What i really don't understand is that it seems the application was refused on financial grounds yet my annual income is way above the £18,600 and my tax returns provided in the application show that for the last 4 years.

    My wife and I have a daughter together and she has a British passport (provided proof within the application). The letter states special circumstances for human rights in an event where children are involved, but they refused on that basis also.

    Many thanks again to you and everyone here for your continued support.
    Last edited by nickuk; 10th Apr 2019 at 21:49.

  12. #72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickuk View Post
    Thanks Rasg,

    I'm worried a little about the appeal and whether i should do it based on the criteria of the refusal - I don't know if its possible to appeal and provide the information that the HO stated was missing from the application or whether you just appeal and an independent tribunal look at the application as it was originally submitted, without being able to provide more docs etc.?

    What i really don't understand is that it seems the application was refused on financial grounds yet my annual income is way above the £18,600 and my tax returns provided in the application show that for the last 4 years.
    It's the way the information was presented that is the issue I think. You had to decide which financial information you were relying on and picking the self employed was not the way to go if that is what you did.

    I've just read your letter again and that is what you did even though your business doesn't give you an income of £18.600 pa and you cannot combine your savings with self employment.

    Because you went the self employment route to show earnings, the ECO is unable to consider anything else but he has said effectively said that had you relied on your dividend and supplied the necessary documents the visa would have been granted.

    In your shoes I would take the refusal letter and a copy of the guidelines to your accountant and get them to put together what you need for the appeal.

    I don't know if you are allowed to add paperwork for an appeal but I would think so or there would be no point in the appeal.

  13. #73
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Thanks again Rasg for your input.

    I've got an appt with an immigration specialist tomorrow so i'll know more re. my case then.
    From what they have told me so far, having already read through the refusal letter, 'an appeal should be straight forward as the refusal was due to insufficient docs provided to cover the finances and not on 'eligibility' which is the most common reason for refusal, and most difficult to appeal'

  14. #74
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hi all,

    After meeting with the immigration lawyer today and weighing up the pros and cons of an appeal vs a re-application, i've made the decision to reapply. There were a few pros and cons to doing both but my main priority is to have my wife and daughter here in the UK ASAP and the appeal route could potentially take months with the reapplication route taking 3 months or even 6 weeks with the priority fast track.

    I am using their help to assist me with the confirmation of the documents, so i will be compiling them as i did for the original application and sending them through to the lawyer prior to submitting for them to check everything is in order.

    They've assured me that there is a very good chance the application will be accepted this time so long as the necessary documents are provided for the financial support.

    I will not be including the info re. my self employment or my savings with this new application.

    So fingers crossed now it all comes together in time for the Summer!! I will report back as this new application progresses.

    -Cheers

  15. #75

    Default

    Sounds like a horribly expensive mistake. Good luck with the new application. My wife's second FLR goes in before the 26th...

  16. #76
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2017
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Cheers Rasg and yes an expensive mistake, but one i'm not going to make twice - hopefully!!
    Good luck to you too mate

Similar Threads

  1. Spouse visa for new Thai wife
    By philjohnson in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2018, 21:44
  2. spouse visa application..my wife's different name
    By gibbage62 in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2015, 20:47
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2014, 23:31
  4. spouse and child settlement visa.
    By samuiscott in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2009, 01:14
  5. ILR Visa for wife and child
    By russkev in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2007, 00:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •