Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  7
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,870

    Default Multi Entry Tourist Visa's - Warning +++

    There have been several reports recently on another forum of people being refused entry to Thailand - even with a valid Multi Entry Tourist Visa. These reports are usuallly by people who are in fact, using tourist visas as a way of 'living' in Thailand and have made several extensions/visa runs etc.

    Although their visa is valid they are usually asked to produce 20,000 baht in cash (or equivalent in another currency) - which in case you didn't know has always been a requirement for entry. Most don't have it and they won't let you go to an ATM (no ATM's before immigration) so that is used as the reason to deny entry.

    Also, a couple of years back on one entry the I.O counted up my entry stamps but said nothing. Next trip, the I.O. counted them again and said "next trip get a visa". When I asked what type of visa would be OK he said, "we know you are visiting your wife (how?) so don't get a tourist visa, you need a non o based on marriage". I'd let my non o slip because I was only staying a couple of weeks at a time and couldn't see the point in paying for the visa.

    I've never been asked to show 20,000 baht and I'm sure thousands don't get asked every day but there seems to be a general tightening up. Most people will be absolutely fine I'm sure but if you're a frequent visitor - make sure you have the correct visa and everyone should have the 20,000 baht if they're going to play it by the book.

    On the matter of entering frequently using the 30 day visa waiver - the general guidline appears to be 6 entries in 12 months but again, if you are doing visa runs or your entries are close together - you could be refused for less.

    Its not so long ago that the Thai authorities said 'just get a visa and you'll be fine' - not exactly the case it seems. If you're using visas/waivers wrongly or they suspect you are, you may be refused. If they don't have a valid reason - just a suspicion, they will use the 20,000 baht rule to turn you around.

  2. #2
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2008
    Location
    Cumbria
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Thank you Flip.. a very informative post for frequent travellers to Thailand.


    Regards

  3. #3
    Premium Member ash's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 May 2004
    Location
    Bridlington - UK
    Posts
    5,389

    Default

    so people need 487 pounds (500 gbp) in cash when arriving I have never traveled with less but equally never been asked to show proof of funds
    Human beings are seventy percent water, and with some the rest is collagen

  4. #4
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,870

    Default

    All I'm saying Ash is that the rules have always said that - how many of us have complied with it? Very few I'd guess - especially in the days of the old Nationwide Flex Account.

    I used to always take my funds in cash but I've built up a healthy amount in my Thai bank account so rather than suffer the hideous exchange rate, on the lst few trips I've used that. I was aware of the 20k baht requirement but always thought I'd get it from an ATM if I was asked. I hadn't realised there are no ATM's before immigration.

    In reality, I think they are simply using this old rule to deny entry to those who are bending the rules with back to back entries/ visa runs etc.

    Interestingly, I have been aware of this for a while and when I left last month I collared an I.O. after I'd gone through the booths. I explained that I am renovating my house ready for retirement so would be travelling frequently, I'd heard the stories and was worried that I might be refused entry at some stage. He told me that once I've used my METV up I should do another couple of entries on visa waivers then get another METV. I hope he's correct but I will be taking documentation to back up my story just in case.

    I really don't think this tightening up will affect many on this forum but there are many 'silent' members who may be pushing their luck.

  5. #5
    Premium Member -Keith-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2002
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,253

    Default

    This has been reported for a long long time now. It's always from a 3rd party stand point and nobody actually knows anyone that this has happened to.
    If you're offended by any assistance I give, it says far more about you than it does me.

  6. #6
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,870

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -Keith- View Post
    This has been reported for a long long time now. It's always from a 3rd party stand point and nobody actually knows anyone that this has happened to.
    No, there have been several people reporting that its happened to them.

  7. #7
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Lonerider's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2016
    Location
    Yorkshireman divided between Chum Phae & Iraq
    Posts
    367

    Default

    I was questioned this time on entry by a female IO after looking at my 30 day visa waiver stamps she asked me why I was coming here, I said to see my wife, I said I only come 4 times a year for about 28 days, which she could have seen by the stamps in my passport. I showed her my marriage certificate and and my flight out. She did say for me to get a visa for next time to which I replied that I can not as you don't have anywhere to get one in Iraq. She also said something about any more than 90 days per year and my waivers will get frozen? Didn't really understand that. I didn't see her type anything on the computer. So time will will on my next visit home. But that won't be until the end of Feb 2019.
    I rant really sure if there is any thing I can do on the visa side with me working away for 2 months then back for one...and so on!

  8. #8
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    27 Apr 2004
    Location
    Ubon Ratchatani
    Posts
    423

    Default

    Lonerider, if you are in Thailand for a month you could always go to Laos for a couple of days holiday with your wife. Savannakhet consulate will give you a one year multi entry O visa. Just need passport and copy of info page, wedding cert and copy, wifes ID card and copy. No need to show any money in the bank. Not far from Chum Phae( if it is in Khon Khean) to Mukdahan.Night in hotel there then cross the bridge, $35 for a Laos visa, go to hotel and check in, then apply for visa at the consulate in the morning and pick up next afternoon.Then you are OK for a year.

  9. #9
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,870

    Default

    Yes I was just going to suggest getting a Non O in Laos Wayne.

    I think what the I.O. was saying is that your total time on visa waivers must be no more than 90 days in total per year. I don't know of any rule that says that but I do know they are clamping down on many aspects of immigration. In their eyes you are not a tourist, you are visiting your wife and should have a visa to that effect.

    Best to have the correct visa, you don't want to arrive and get a refusal - must be hell.

    Also - if you get the timing right, you can get the Non O to last for around 15 months. Enter around the last day of its validiity and you will get a 90 day stamp. Not that it applies to you but each entry can also be extended by 30 or even 60 days at the officers discretion.
    Last edited by Flip; 4th Dec 2018 at 11:39.

  10. #10
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Lonerider's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2016
    Location
    Yorkshireman divided between Chum Phae & Iraq
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Thanks for the info guys, I take it I can come in and out as many times as I like in the year? Do I need to have the original Wedding Cert as that is in BKK? Thanks

  11. #11
    Forum Dinosaur ไดโนเสาร์ Flip's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Apr 2003
    Location
    Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire/ Khao Yai, Korat
    Posts
    6,870

    Default

    Yes you can come and go as often as you like but each stay is for 90 days max (+extensions). Note that this type of Non O gives the same benefits as a Non O extension which many married people use to live with their wife in Thailand but far less paperwork is required. No-one comes to your house to check you are living there and no photos of you two together at the house are required. The only downside is that you have to leave every 90 days whereas those on extensions just have to report - which to you Wayne is not a problem.

    Several embassies/consulates have been offering these visas for many years but I believe that officially, they should be applied for in either your home country or a country in which you have legal residence. I can see a time where this in enforced but for now they are available.

    Not sure if they will accept a copy of your wedding cert - somehow I doubt it. I always applied in the UK and took my original to Hull who then sent it to London by e-mail. Hull no longer do the 12 month ones - they are only available at the Thai embassy and without checking, I don't know whether London want copies or originals but its irrelevant in your case as each immigration office applies the rules differently. Either someone else can answer that or post on Thai Visa.
    Last edited by Flip; 4th Dec 2018 at 13:31.

Similar Threads

  1. 12 Month Multi Entry Non Immigrant O Visas
    By Flip in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 3rd May 2017, 08:54
  2. Six month multi entry visa given
    By rasg in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2015, 13:16
  3. Multi Entry Irish visitors visa
    By Irishfella in forum Schengen and Other Visas
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2015, 11:13
  4. Multi entry on a V/V - implications ?
    By Gary Turner in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2010, 17:53
  5. Hull Consulate Multi-Entry Visa, for Studying Dive Courses?
    By Arcticnick in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2010, 16:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •