Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    27 Dec 2018
    Posts
    2

    Brick wall ILR refused because of E-ILRP.1.3.

    Hi,

    my wife came to the UK in 2013 in a spouse visa and we applied for ILR in august 2018 after 5 years or 60 months but we received a letter today saying she is refused because of E-ILRP.1.3:

    As you have only previously been granted 60 months of leave to remain on the basis as a parent under paragraph D-LTRP.1.2, you fail to meet the requirement of E-ILRP.1.3 of Appendix FM. In order to qualify for settlement you must have completed a continuous period of at least 120 months in the route that you were last granted under.

    As you do not meet the above eligibility requirement your application for ILR is refused under paragraph D-ILRP.1.3 of the Immigration Rules


    But I do not understand somewhere in the letter they said:

    E-ILRP.1.3. (1) Subject to sub-paragraph (2), the applicant must, at the date of application, have completed a continuous period of either:

    (a) at least 60 months in the UK with:
    (i) leave to enter granted on the basis of entry clearance as a partner granted under paragraph D-ECP.1.1.; or
    (ii) limited leave to remain as a partner granted under paragraph D-LTRP.1.1.; or
    (iii) a combination of (i) and (ii);


    She is here for 6 years or more than 60 months why they refused her application and granted limited leave to remain again.

    Any idea why because I do not understand this.

    This is here immigration history:


    • On the 10 October 2013 you were granted entry clearance as spouse


    • On 31 May 2016 you were granted leave to remain from 29 September 2016 to 29 March 2019 as spouse


    • You applied for spouse of settled person ILR on 7 August 2018

    Also i found similar to my case here in the link below. Home Office send them their ILR resident card after 6 weeks:

    https://thailand-uk.com/forums/showt...-refused/page2

    Thanks in advanced.


  2. #2
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    16,070
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Where was the original visa applied from?
    Tobias - โทเบียส

  3. #3
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    27 Dec 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Dubai in 2013

    she came to the uk in 21 september 2013

  4. #4
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    5 Apr 2008
    Location
    Phala Rayong
    Posts
    581

    Default

    i am out of date with my immigration knowledge.

    The full E-ILRP.1.3.1) Subject to sub-paragraph (2), the applicant must, at the date of application, have completed a continuous period of either:
    (a) at least 60 months in the UK with:
    (i) leave to enter granted on the basis of entry clearance as a partner granted under paragraph D-ECP.1.1.; or
    (ii) limited leave to remain as a partner granted under paragraph D-LTRP.1.1.; or
    (iii) a combination of (i) and (ii);
    or
    (b) at least 120 months in the UK with:
    (i) leave to enter granted on the basis of entry clearance as a partner granted under paragraph D-ECP.1.1. or D-ECP.1.2.; or
    (ii) limited leave to remain as a partner granted under paragraph D-LTRP.1.1. or D-LTRP.1.2.; or
    (iii) a combination of (i) and (ii).

    so there are 2 different routes, a 60 month and a 1
    20 month, were you on the 60 month route and they have now put you on the 120 month route for some reason either legit or by mistake, a google search of '' D-LTRP.1.2,'' comes up with others in this boat,
    i hope this helps , if i have confused you please disregard, i hope you get it sorted.

  5. #5
    Premium Member -Keith-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2002
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,253

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amirhazz View Post
    Dubai in 2013

    she came to the uk in 21 september 2013
    This forum is for Thai/UK couples only and is not a general visa information site. You'll need to get your information elsewhere
    If you're offended by any assistance I give, it says far more about you than it does me.

Similar Threads

  1. FLR(M) or FLR(O) if ILR refused?
    By Mister Ken in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2013, 13:47
  2. My GP refused to see my 6 month old son?
    By Fireblade in forum Miscellaneous Legal Matters
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2012, 23:07
  3. Refused visa flr m
    By Smidge in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2012, 02:09
  4. Refused visa flr m
    By Smidge in forum Website / Forum Issues / The Starting Post
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2012, 01:07
  5. ILR Refused. FLR Granted - Just!
    By Gary & Nok in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2008, 07:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •