Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  6
Likes Likes:  4
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Rookie มือใหม่
    Join Date
    1 Aug 2019
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I am a new member and struggleing to find the right place to ask my question so will ask you
    I am married to a Thai lady ,married in Thai goverment office with full certificates .We are living here in the UK with the view of always living here with visits back once a year to Thailand. My wife has a spouse residence permit visa which is two years old and she wants to obtain a UK passport and citizenship when she can and I am getting conflicting advise first that she is entitled to take the citizen ship exam now and if passes it can apply for passport straight away. The other advise is that she has to extend her visa for anothe two and a half years then another five after that befor she can take the citizen ship exam .
    Please advise the correct way forward.
    Also we pay £700 towards any use of National heath services for the two and a half years but no she works full time and pays NI out of her wage ,do we have to continue paying the lump sum?
    Any advice would be greatly apreciated #
    Regards
    Ted

  2. #22
    Veteran ผู้มีประสบการณ์ toddmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    7 May 2010
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    2,259
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    When did she enter the UK?
    Assuming she's here under the 5 year route then she will have to apply for another FLR visa. After reaching the 5 years, assuming she has achieved (current) B1 English test and Life In The UK test pass then she will be able to apply for ILR. When she has ILR she can then progress on to citizenship.
    Unfortunately yes, she will still have to pay the NHS fee until she achieves ILR.

  3. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bifferted View Post
    I am a new member and struggleing to find the right place to ask my question so will ask you
    I am married to a Thai lady ,married in Thai goverment office with full certificates .We are living here in the UK with the view of always living here with visits back once a year to Thailand. My wife has a spouse residence permit visa which is two years old and she wants to obtain a UK passport and citizenship when she can and I am getting conflicting advise first that she is entitled to take the citizen ship exam now and if passes it can apply for passport straight away. The other advise is that she has to extend her visa for anothe two and a half years then another five after that befor she can take the citizen ship exam .
    Please advise the correct way forward.
    Also we pay £700 towards any use of National heath services for the two and a half years but no she works full time and pays NI out of her wage ,do we have to continue paying the lump sum?
    It's a minimum of living in the UK for five years for citizenship.

    Assuming she is on the five year route, which is most likely, you need to get your skates on and start putting her next visa together soon.

    Her next visa is called Further leave to remain (FLR) and lasts 30 months. Your wife will need an A2 language test unless the language test that she took for her settlement visa was higher than was needed. If your wife's English is good, she can bypass A2 and go for B1 which is the test that will be needed for Indefinite leave to remain ILR) when she has lived in the UK for five years. This is the route that my wife has taken and it saved a test which is £150. (That is if the UK government don't change the rules again.) They did when they added the A2 test.

    FLR is applied for online and all of your documents can be scanned by you or the visa centre will do them for you. I far preferred scanning them myself so I could check that nothing was forgotten

    When your online application is complete, (you can save it and return to it any time), you pay the NHS surcharge, pay for the visa and it will give you a link to book an appointment at a Sopra Steria visa centre.

    Here is a link to the application form:

    https://visas-immigration.service.go.../family-routes

    IMHO opinion, as soon as possible, you should spend some time inputting all of your information into the form and it will create a list of documents that you need to provide.

    To prove that you are still together etc you will need to provide letters that have been posted to the two of you, and/or individually over the whole period of your wife's current visa. It would have been far better to have checked your wife's next visa requirements when she first got her settlement visa. Letters from your bank, (joint account?), HMRC, the doctor, council tax etc are some of those you can use.

    The NHS surcharge is now £1000 for 30 months. No way around that whether she works or not.
    The FLR visa is £1033.

    There are centres all over the UK now but only the six centres can give you a free appointment. The others vary from £60 - £120 according to the time of day. Lots of extra options at super inflated prices.

    The best link is here:

    https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/s...eningHours.pdf

  4. #24
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HullChangNoi View Post
    Hi Timbo,

    Apologies for the late reply, i have been working away recently and the internet provider in Kazakhstan were i have been working blocked this website. . . probably too much freedom of expression for them here

    I am happy to report that the couple involved in the original post made it back to UK on the original scheduled flight but it wasn't without incident.

    The first flight from Bangkok to Abu Dhabi was fairly straight forward i am informed. A supervisor/manager got involved at BKK check in when no UK visa was available. The British Citizenship cert. swayed them and so this flight was relatively easy.

    The second connecting flight from Abu Dhabi was the problem, although the staff at BKK had assured them advance warning would be given to the staff at Abu Dhabi this never seemed to happen, or if it did it wasn't enough. Anyway after a lot of backwards and forwards, calls between the staff at the airport and from the gate to the UK Home Office they were finally allowed to catch there original flight but it was touch and go and it could have been a different outcome on a different day.

    FYI myself and the couple involved spent hours speaking to UKVI and Border Agency all with conflicting advice. My own advice would be don't travel without that UK Passport or the UK right of abode cert, anything other than one of those and you are leaving yourself wide open.

    Thanks
    Pete
    i would have thought this second leg would have been easier because they should have already had there boarding cards and a quick scan of passport before boarding is usually all that is needed normally you get quizzed at check in not boarding .

    - - - - - - - u p d a t e d - - - - - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Tobias View Post
    A British citizen does not need a visa, the naturalisation certificate is proof of that, and her Thai passport is a valid travel document. She does not need any further proof to show her entitlement to return to the UK.
    if you read it correct or how i am reading it the original thai passport would have expired at the time of this journey .
    Naturalisation after the typical initial fiancé visa, FLR x2 and ILR route.
    her thai passport is expired and not a valid form of travel document anymore

  5. #25
    Moderator Tobias's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jun 2003
    Location
    UK/USA
    Posts
    16,540
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Samsung View Post
    ...if you read it correct or how i am reading it the original thai passport would have expired at the time of this journey .
    Naturalisation after the typical initial fiancé visa, FLR x2 and ILR route.
    her thai passport is expired and not a valid form of travel document anymore
    There was no indication that the Thai passport had expired at the time of travel. You will note the person in question managed to successfully travel to the UK under the procedure I advised. The person could not legally be refused travel or entry to the UK in the circumstances reported as she had the necessary travel documents and proofs of citizenship required for entry to the UK.
    Tobias - โทเบียส

  6. #26
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,661

    Default

    I am posting this query on behalf of a friend whom seems to be in a bit of a quandary. He like myself is married to a Thai lady whom has recently gained British Citizenship through Naturalisation after the typical initial fiancé visa, FLR x2 and ILR route.

    His wife's ceremony was in May 2018 but she has not applied for a British passport as it was there intention to travel to LOS on her Thai passport and whilst there renew/change all her documents to her married name rather than the current family name. Once she had all new docs in married name the intention was to apply for her first British Passport on her return to the UK again to be in her married name and all documentation would then match. There may have been a simpler way to do that but that was/is there plan.

    One she received her Citizenship certificate she surrendered her ILR BRP as intstructed by the Home Office.

    As of writing this they are currently in flight to the LOS for a 3 week holiday but she has exited the U.K. with no current BRP, only her certificate of naturalisation and her Thai passport which only has her very first fiancé visa affixed as proof of entry clearance.
    i have highlighted the op post in red if this route had been followed the thail passport with the original first fiance visa affixed would not be valid as thail passports are for 5 years i might be missing something here not sure ,

    - - - - - - - u p d a t e d - - - - - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Tobias View Post
    There was no indication that the Thai passport had expired at the time of travel. You will note the person in question managed to successfully travel to the UK under the procedure I advised. The person could not legally be refused travel or entry to the UK in the circumstances reported as she had the necessary travel documents and proofs of citizenship required for entry to the UK.
    but they have traveled on a expired passport or a passport with no stamp as the UK stopped doing this and all was based on a BRP card no mention from the op she had a new passport as well only the one she originally gained her visa .

Similar Threads

  1. Thai Passport-Right to Abode & Citizenship
    By my-pen-write in forum British Citizenship and Naturalisation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th May 2010, 08:55
  2. right of abode certificate
    By robert d in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 19:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •