Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    25 Aug 2011
    Posts
    36

    Default Do I still need a tourist visa?

    Hi. I am going to Thailand on holiday in July. I realised I would be in Thailand for 31 days so I would need a tourist visa. If I was to get a return ticket to Vietnam somtime in July would that mean I dont need a tourist visa?

  2. #2
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,661

    Default

    no you should be fine leaving Thailand via air and returning you will get another 30 days .But do book your flights to vietnam and return also take proof of them to your departing airport as you will not have a correct visa and the airline could or will refuse you travel happened with me with swiss air but i had the air tickets to vietnam downloaded and showed them at check in .

  3. #3
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    25 Aug 2011
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Thats good to hear as not enough time to apply for a Thai tourist visa.
    Thanks for reply Samsung

  4. #4
    Premium Member -Keith-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2002
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,386

    Default

    You do know that you can go to an immigration office in Thailand and get an extension. A bit easier than flying to Vietnam !!!!
    If you're offended by any assistance I give, it says far more about you than it does me.

  5. #5
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    25 Aug 2011
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -Keith- View Post
    You do know that you can go to an immigration office in Thailand and get an extension. A bit easier than flying to Vietnam !!!!
    Hi. I am just a bit worried the airline notice its 31 days and ask for our tourist visa.
    I am thinking now Siam Reap Cambodia for a couple of days.

  6. #6
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,661

    Default

    ah keith it is not a extension in there you go have extra days .
    I have done it.
    Its a refusal and they give you 10 days to leave the kingdom stamped in your passport , but you do get the extra days 10 days on top of your 30 days so you could look at it as a extension .
    I am sure it was around the £80 mark with the trip to the photo shop next door for photos .

  7. #7
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    18 Mar 2013
    Posts
    20

    Default

    ah keith it is not a extension in there you go have extra days .
    I have done it.
    Its a refusal and they give you 10 days to leave the kingdom stamped in your passport , but you do get the extra days 10 days on top of your 30 days so you could look at it as a extension .
    I am sure it was around the £80 mark with the trip to the photo shop next door for photos .
    Sorry but you are wrong!!
    Keith has given correct information - you can extend the 30 days visa exempt for another 30 days at immigration costs 1990 baht

  8. #8
    Old Hand มือเก่า
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,661

    Default


    this is what i found on another site much the same as mine .
    My own was done a few years ago and could have been before the change in 2014 were now i do think you can get 30 days extra but as you see in the photo its more like saying you have to leave by a certain date that is what is in my old passport when i find i shall take a picture like i said its more of a refusal than there you go a new visa mine was worded you have to leave the kingdom by this date .
    im sorry i am right maybe the info is dated and since i dont do it every year its old info but from the picture you see thats what i have in my passport .
    its a denial other wise they may as well give you 60 days it will say you have to leave the kingdom by this date you application is refused as it did on mine .
    Keith has given correct information - you can extend the 30 days visa exempt for another 30 days at immigration costs 1990 baht
    As far as i have done its a refusal rather than a extension .and it was for 10 days or 2 weeks i shall dig my old passport out .
    maybe i did mine before this date
    A 60 day Tourist Visa (every entry) and, since 29.8.2014, also the 30 day visa exempt stamp, will be extended for 30 days at Thai Immigration, THB 1,900.
    and i stand corrected thanks for the update .

  9. #9
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ
    Join Date
    31 May 2014
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Surely it’s easier and cheaper to just get the 60 tourist visa over here.
    Think I paid £20/£25 then £5 delivery and got it back in less than a week.

    1900 is surely about £50 nowadays.

Similar Threads

  1. Entering Thailand on Single Entry Tourist Visa After Non Immigrant B Working Visa
    By Ewan Davidson in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2017, 13:18
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th May 2015, 17:15
  3. UK Tourist Visa
    By Lien in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 30th May 2012, 01:05
  4. Tourist Visa a little different
    By Barnet in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2011, 09:36
  5. Tourist visa
    By jimmythefish in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2009, 03:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •