Thailand-UK ประเทศไทย-สหราชอาณาจักร

Forums ฟอรั่มส์

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Ivan's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2003
    Location
    Bang Bua Thong
    Posts
    332

    Default Marriage Visa from Thai Embassy in London - How long

    Has any one applied for a one year marriage visa at the Thai Embassy and how long did it take from sending to receiving back ?

  2. #2
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    2 Nov 2016
    Location
    Greater London
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I might be wrong but you don't get one year ? It is 60 or 90 days and you extend in Thailand ? Anyway the London embassy website has all the details. I'll be applying for one next year. Let me know how you get on

  3. #3

    Default

    Very dependent on the type of marriage visa you are talking about but none last for one year as far as I know.

    There is a marriage visit visa for getting married in the UK and going back home that lasts for six months.

    A Settlement (Fiancée) visa that lasts for six months to allow you to get married in the UK and then stay that lasts for six months. When it expires your wife will have to apply for for Further leave to remain, then Further leave to remain again and then for Indefinite leave to remain when she has lived in the UK for five years.

    A settlement visa where you get married in Thailand and it allows your wife to move to the UK for 33 months, followed by Further leave to remain, and then for Indefinite leave to remain when she has lived in the UK for five years.

  4. #4
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    2 Nov 2016
    Location
    Greater London
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I thought he meant a marriage VISA to settle in Thailand, not the other way round ?

  5. #5
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Ivan's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2003
    Location
    Bang Bua Thong
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Yes Visa to settle in Thailand. I got my wires crossed it is 90 days, then extend in Thailand. Someone told me they got a one year visa from London for Marriage. What they meant was it was valid for one year, ie use it within one year but for stays no longer than 90 days. So I the question has been answered as the previous 90 day visa based on Marriage came back within two days.

  6. #6
    Member สมาชิก
    Join Date
    2 Nov 2016
    Location
    Greater London
    Posts
    111

    Default

    What financial evidence did you provide? As I recall they make a request for this without being specific.

  7. #7
    Forum Regular สมาชิกประจำ Ivan's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2003
    Location
    Bang Bua Thong
    Posts
    332

    Default

    I have done this two ways, first time I got statements printed at my bank for the last three months and had the bank sign and stamp them. The second time I just printed out statements from the internet banking and signed and dated them myself. I also asked the wife to sign a letter stating where we are staying (in our house, well her's by law).

Similar Threads

  1. E VISA thai embassy london
    By tumblethai in forum UK Visas
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2019, 12:17
  2. Non immigrant OA visa at Thai embassy London
    By Essex boys in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2019, 04:01
  3. Divorce at Thai Embassy London
    By OneAlanShearer in forum Miscellaneous Legal Matters
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th May 2012, 07:52
  4. Thai embassy in London - Advice please
    By Keef & Lee in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2008, 07:18
  5. Thai Embassy London - URGENT
    By Boo in forum Thai Visas, Documents, etc.
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2008, 21:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •